"A sofőr nem a pályaudvaron vár, hanem a repülőtéren."

Translation:The driver is not waiting at the train station, but at the airport.

September 13, 2016

10 Comments


vodkac

You should accept reptér because every hungarian says that instead of the long word.

September 13, 2016

vvsey

I accept it. Please also report it, so Duolingo can have a chance to accept it, as well.

September 21, 2016

AlexZimolo

Isn't the suffix nal/nel more correct for this sentence?

March 29, 2017

OxRG8Zce

I thought so, too.

July 26, 2017

Xenocider

"at the" stg would mean exactly that, "in the close vicinity of the said building but not inside". The sentence "pályaudvarON" means the driver is in the building or within the premises of the station, therefore "in the station" should be used.

reported.

October 20, 2017

1158534388

Téboly by at on in . Mi lehet a logika?

August 12, 2018

JasmijnDeV1

why is 'on' instead of 'at' not accepted? I get that 'at' is a more logical English sentence, but 'on' is what's explained in the lightbulb section of this lesson... (don't know what to call that)

August 16, 2018

1158534388

Yes, LENIN told "studying studying and studying" Thanks.

August 16, 2018

JasmijnDeV1

I'm sorry, I'm confused. What do you mean?

August 16, 2018

Judit294350

Because you do not say "on the station" in English unless you are perched on the roof.

September 21, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.