1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A sofőr nem a pályaudvaron v…

"A sofőr nem a pályaudvaron vár, hanem a repülőtéren."

Translation:The driver is not waiting at the train station, but at the airport.

September 13, 2016

12 Comments


vodkac

You should accept reptér because every hungarian says that instead of the long word.


vvsey

I accept it. Please also report it, so Duolingo can have a chance to accept it, as well.


AlexZimolo

Isn't the suffix nal/nel more correct for this sentence?


OxRG8Zce

I thought so, too.


Xenocider

"at the" stg would mean exactly that, "in the close vicinity of the said building but not inside". The sentence "pályaudvarON" means the driver is in the building or within the premises of the station, therefore "in the station" should be used.

reported.


JohnWeber786406

I got burned for saying in the railway station, too.


TonyWare1

That old chestnut. A station in English English means a railway station. Another station say for buses would always be referred to as the bus station. A train station is pure American English and would label the speaker as American.


1158534388

Téboly by at on in . Mi lehet a logika?


JasmijnDeV1

why is 'on' instead of 'at' not accepted? I get that 'at' is a more logical English sentence, but 'on' is what's explained in the lightbulb section of this lesson... (don't know what to call that)


Judit294350

Because you do not say "on the station" in English unless you are perched on the roof.


1158534388

Yes, LENIN told "studying studying and studying" Thanks.


JasmijnDeV1

I'm sorry, I'm confused. What do you mean?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.