1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Melyik étterembe megyünk, eb…

"Melyik étterembe megyünk, ebbe a kínaiba vagy abba a japánba?"

Translation:To which restaurant are we going, to this Chinese or to that Japanese?

September 13, 2016

16 Comments


Arcaeca

1) The first "to" should be moved to after "go" in order to sound more natural

2) After that, "to" doesn't need to be repeated an extra two times.

3) "Chinese" and "Japanese" need "one" afterwards


nonick13

Did you report it?


Richard604037

I put "Which restaurant are we going into, this Chinese one or that Japanese one?" It wasn't accepted so I've reported it.


ljikontic

What is the difference between whic restaurant or what restaurant in English because in Hungarian it is clear


RyagonIV

English is being difficult again.

I'm not exactly sure about that but I feel like "What restaurant" is actually asking about "What kind of restaurant". So more about a category than a single entity. That would be translated as "Milyen étterem" in Hungarian.

Edit: I mistyped.


BigWayne19

-------- exactly. "which" is used when comparing or contrasting known subjects or numbers. which of these three will you take home ? "what" is used when the category isn't definite or not stated. what apple are you going to pick ?

Big 2 oct 17


ljikontic

Wonderful explanation thanks a lotBig244912.Now everything is clear.


Raphi_K

"What restaurant..." is fine - it depends on the speaker's colloquial use of English - everything has its context.

Even the "what kind" inference still works, as this one is Chinese and that one's Japanese.

As a native speaker, if I was getting flustered by others' indecision - I'd say something like: "So, what restaurant are we going to? The Japanese or the Chinese one? Which one are we going to?"


clairelanc3

Is it right to repeat "to" in English? Sometimes you rejected it.


RyagonIV

You can repeat the "to" or you can leave it out, it's up to you. Usually it's left out, but the power of the word "or" allows for both. :)


clairelanc3

Yes,thank you,but sometimes our translation is rejected if we repeat it,and sometimes if we don't


RyagonIV

There's no secret system behind it. Either version should be accepted everywhere. Please report any versions that aren't.


Richard604037

This Chinese or that Japanese should suffice but the computer won't agree. We don't need to say "one" although we certainly can.


Raphi_K

It's really strange that (at least previously) Duo normally expects the "one" as a noun, even when a native English speaker would omit it... now when it is expected, it is omitted X)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.