"Melyik étterembe megyünk, ebbe a kínaiba vagy abba a japánba?"

Translation:To which restaurant are we going, to this Chinese or to that Japanese?

September 13, 2016

15 Comments


Arcaeca

1) The first "to" should be moved to after "go" in order to sound more natural

2) After that, "to" doesn't need to be repeated an extra two times.

3) "Chinese" and "Japanese" need "one" afterwards

September 13, 2016

nonick13

Did you report it?

December 12, 2016

ljikontic

What is the difference between whic restaurant or what restaurant in English because in Hungarian it is clear

July 29, 2017

RyagonIV

English is being difficult again.

I'm not exactly sure about that but I feel like "What restaurant" is actually asking about "What kind of restaurant". So more about a category than a single entity. That would be translated as "Milyen étterem" in Hungarian.

Edit: I mistyped.

August 25, 2017

BigWayne19

-------- exactly. "which" is used when comparing or contrasting known subjects or numbers. which of these three will you take home ? "what" is used when the category isn't definite or not stated. what apple are you going to pick ?

Big 2 oct 17

October 2, 2017

ljikontic

Wonderful explanation thanks a lotBig244912.Now everything is clear.

October 3, 2017

Raphi_K

"What restaurant..." is fine - it depends on the speaker's colloquial use of English - everything has its context.

Even the "what kind" inference still works, as this one is Chinese and that one's Japanese.

As a native speaker, if I was getting flustered by others' indecision - I'd say something like: "So, what restaurant are we going to? The Japanese or the Chinese one? Which one are we going to?"

August 15, 2018

Richard604037

This Chinese or that Japanese should suffice but the computer won't agree. We don't need to say "one" although we certainly can.

February 25, 2019

clairelanc3

Is it right to repeat "to" in English? Sometimes you rejected it.

October 3, 2018

RyagonIV

You can repeat the "to" or you can leave it out, it's up to you. Usually it's left out, but the power of the word "or" allows for both. :)

October 3, 2018

clairelanc3

Yes,thank you,but sometimes our translation is rejected if we repeat it,and sometimes if we don't

October 3, 2018

RyagonIV

There's no secret system behind it. Either version should be accepted everywhere. Please report any versions that aren't.

October 3, 2018

Richard604037

I put "Which restaurant are we going into, this Chinese one or that Japanese one?" It wasn't accepted so I've reported it.

February 18, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.