"Melyik étterembe megyünk, ebbe a kínaiba vagy abba a japánba?"

Translation:Which restaurant are we going to, to this Chinese or to that Japanese one?

September 13, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arcaeca

1) The first "to" should be moved to after "go" in order to sound more natural

2) After that, "to" doesn't need to be repeated an extra two times.

3) "Chinese" and "Japanese" need "one" afterwards


nonick13

Did you report it?


Richard604037

I put "Which restaurant are we going into, this Chinese one or that Japanese one?" It wasn't accepted so I've reported it.


JohnWeber786406

Which restaurant are we going to, to this Chinese one or to that Japanese one?


Richard604037

Should be fine. Report if not.


ljikontic

What is the difference between whic restaurant or what restaurant in English because in Hungarian it is clear


RyagonIV

English is being difficult again.

I'm not exactly sure about that but I feel like "What restaurant" is actually asking about "What kind of restaurant". So more about a category than a single entity. That would be translated as "Milyen étterem" in Hungarian.

Edit: I mistyped.


-BigWayne19-

-------- exactly. "which" is used when comparing or contrasting known subjects or numbers. which of these three will you take home ? "what" is used when the category isn't definite or not stated. what apple are you going to pick ?

Big 2 oct 17


ljikontic

Wonderful explanation thanks a lotBig244912.Now everything is clear.


clairelanc3

Is it right to repeat "to" in English? Sometimes you rejected it.


RyagonIV

You can repeat the "to" or you can leave it out, it's up to you. Usually it's left out, but the power of the word "or" allows for both. :)


clairelanc3

Yes,thank you,but sometimes our translation is rejected if we repeat it,and sometimes if we don't


RyagonIV

There's no secret system behind it. Either version should be accepted everywhere. Please report any versions that aren't.


Richard604037

This Chinese or that Japanese should suffice but the computer won't agree. We don't need to say "one" although we certainly can.


Raphi_K

It's really strange that (at least previously) Duo normally expects the "one" as a noun, even when a native English speaker would omit it... now when it is expected, it is omitted X)


ZoranTenkes

Now you know what the name of The Abba means.


-BigWayne19-

------- i only know it as the name of a norwegian band ? . . .

Big 7 feb 21


Richard604037

Whoops! Swedish. Won Eurovison with Waterloo. I can remember my jaw dropping at the time.


-BigWayne19-

------- oops is right. only Anni-frid Lyngstad is norwegian. the rest are swedes. but then, she is a founder of the group, i think . . .

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.