1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Azokba a garázsokba csak bus…

"Azokba a garázsokba csak buszok állnak!"

Translation:Only buses pull into those garages!

September 13, 2016

16 Comments


Arcaeca

"Park in", not "stand into" in English


NagyS63

Azokban a garázsokban csak buszok állnak - Azokba a garázsokba csak buszok állhatnak (be). Szerintem...


GGABI2

Igen, szerintem is az lenne a helyes, hogy Azokban a garázsokban csak buszok állnak. Amennyiben a mozgás irányát akarom kifejezni, akkor szerencsésebb igekötővel használni. Azokba a garázsokba csak buszok állnak be. Jelentettem, majd meglátjuk. Bár ott van a „székre állok, s úgy kiálltok” vagy „a mérlegre állok” mondatok, amelyek szintúgy helyesek. Erre mondják a nyelvészek, hogy ingadozik.


Langopedia

This sentence is a disaster in English, as well in Hungarian! If the suffix -ba/-be is used it requires the verb beáll (állnak be), otherwise if only the verb állnak is used than the sentence should sound like this (it answers to the question - Where?): Azokban a garázsokban csak buszok állnak (parkolnak).


guntunge

When motion is involved the noun suffixes have to correspond to that. The preverb is optional in this case I think.

wiktionary áll:
7 (intransitive) to go, walk, step, get (to place oneself somewhere and stay there).
a tükör elé áll ― to step to the mirror. Actually to step to in front of... but áll does not require ide or something else since elé already clarifies motion.


dqJacO

Just going to vent at yet another sentence that is NOT ENGLISH.


vasvariistvan

miért nem "into"


Patricia460976

I keep correcting them but they are not paying attention. I would not like to be learning English from this app.


douglasDan354296

come now! it is not possible for something to park into a garage. It would either go into or park in but not park into.


Lili920420

Why was my answer not correct: Only buses park in those garages? Stand and park are not 'beallnak' but 'allnak' was the Hungarian word used, which also means park in English.


Nick337182

This is another sentence where the combination of the verb allni with a noun suffix indicating motion - here "into" - means something quite different than merely "stand" or "park". "Pull in" is probably the best translation into English. The bus goes in, to come to a stop/park.

It is nice to see bus drivers starting to get the same exalted status as kindergarten teachers. I assume these particular garages are bus garages (UK English).


JohnWeber786406

állni:
[ 1 ] to stand in an upright position (stand up, at attention, house on a hill)
[ 2 ] to stand, to exist (plants)
[ 3 ] to stand, mobile objects idling (books stand on bookshelf) [ 4 ] to suit (clothes/hairstyle) "That outfit suits you"
[ 5 ] to stop (cease moving/working/parking car - including "Állj! Halt!")
[ 6 ] to say (indicate in written form)
[ 7 ] to go, walk, step, get (to place oneself somewhere and stay there) -[ 7a] to enlist, to side/stand with something, to stand up, to step up/to/under
[ 8 ] to stand (keep guard, model, stand in line/queue)
[ 9 ] to consist of something (with -bol)


RussellBie2

On the same point as langopedia; In the same sentence in the same lesson Hu to English I was marked wrong for not including the "be " after allnak. Then they ask to translate back from the Hungarian with out the "be". Consistency helps the student. Or does this mean it is not important?


FarkasJozs5

Why not "park in...."

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.