"Azokba a garázsokba csak buszok állnak!"

Translation:Only buses pull into those garages!

September 13, 2016

8 Comments


Arcaeca

"Park in", not "stand into" in English

September 13, 2016

SamanthaGasmire

ez az ez az!! koszi!

September 24, 2016

NagyS63

Azokban a garázsokban csak buszok állnak - Azokba a garázsokba csak buszok állhatnak (be). Szerintem...

January 2, 2017

GGABI2

Igen, szerintem is az lenne a helyes, hogy Azokban a garázsokban csak buszok állnak. Amennyiben a mozgás irányát akarom kifejezni, akkor szerencsésebb igekötővel használni. Azokba a garázsokba csak buszok állnak be. Jelentettem, majd meglátjuk. Bár ott van a „székre állok, s úgy kiálltok” vagy „a mérlegre állok” mondatok, amelyek szintúgy helyesek. Erre mondják a nyelvészek, hogy ingadozik.

January 30, 2017

dqJacO

Just going to vent at yet another sentence that is NOT ENGLISH.

November 15, 2016

Langopedia

This sentence is a disaster in English, as well in Hungarian! If the suffix -ba/-be is used it requires the verb beáll (állnak be), otherwise if only the verb állnak is used than the sentence should sound like this (it answers to the question - Where?): Azokban a garázsokban csak buszok állnak (parkolnak).

October 10, 2017

vasvariistvan

miért nem "into"

July 1, 2017

Patricia460976

I keep correcting them but they are not paying attention. I would not like to be learning English from this app.

June 20, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.