"Fique aqui e espere por ele."

Translation:Stay here and wait for him.

February 10, 2014

17 Comments


saschambaer

In regions where they use tu it should be "Fica aqui e espera por ele," right?

February 10, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, and this is a more common use of the verb =)

February 10, 2014

mgaristova

Do you mean that even using the 3d person ("você"), in the imperative mode you would rather use the 2nd person ?

June 30, 2014

antlane

people use to mix them

July 26, 2014

LawrenceEric

so the verb 'esperar' goes with 'por' then, not 'para'? Or can it be both? (Or does it depend on the context?)

December 15, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

«esperar por» = "to wait for (someone)," «esperar para» = "to wait (on someone's behalf)" as, for example, waiting in line for someone else because they cannot wait in line

July 16, 2015

antlane

both: espere por mim or espere-me.= wait for me

December 15, 2014

eobenauer

Does this mean "Stay here and wait for him (to return)" or, rather, "Stay here and wait (on his behalf)"? Just trying to understand the nuances of por vs. para.

August 12, 2014

ivanalata

"espere por ele" means wait for him (to return) while "espere para ele" means wait on his behalf

December 20, 2014

FelizitasS

@ElsiodeOli -- I think "keep" is mostly used for things. You can keep something. "Stay" is used for persons . Also instead of linger or dwell or live.

March 20, 2017

antlane

acho que stay = ficar; keep = permanecer - os dois servem para pessoas e um tem o sentido mais forte que o outro. Os exemplos estão no longman.

Don’t keep us in suspense any longer!

The police put up barriers to keep the crowds back. If I were you, I’d keep away from that area at night. a sign saying ‘Danger: Keep Out’ The little boy kept close to his mother.

March 20, 2017

FelizitasS

@antlane Thank you very much --- muito obrigada! That was very helpful

March 20, 2017

scraff

So these are used as "command" verb tenses? Sascha mentions that using the "tu" form changes these to "fica...espera". But then how does this differ from normal present tense use?

June 5, 2017

emeyr

This is the imperative tense: Stay! Go away! Come here now! The subject is not usually mentioned in English, and it's not used in Portuguese either. Portuguese uses three forms depending on whom you are addressing. I learned from my grammar book to use the second form (fique), but have since learned that some Brazilians consider that a bit strong and prefer the "tu" form: fica.

fica (tu)
fique (você)
fiquem (vocês)

espera
espere
esperem

The present tense in Portuguese conjugates according to first, second and third persons, singular and plural. www.conjuga-me.net is a good site to see the various conjugations in Portuguese.

June 5, 2017

scraff

Thanks for your in depth reply (and the website). From what I can see, the Tu form of the imperative tense/mood is always the same spelling as the Você form of the present tense? Is that correct? Present: "Você anda com tubarões?" Imperative (você form): "Tubarões! Ande!" Imperative (tu form): "Tubarões! Anda!" So basically, if we always use the Tu form, nothing really changes?

June 5, 2017

emeyr

I haven't verified that all the verbs in the "ar" conjugation follow that pattern, but it may be so.

Checking on a verb in the "er" conjugation: comer, we have "ele come" (present tense) with come (tu), coma (você) e comam (vocês). The same pattern is with "correr".

"Partir": ele parte (present) and parte (tu), parta (você) e partam (vocês). Same pattern

There are, of course, the irregular verbs. Here's one. Ter. Ele tem (present). Imperative: tem (tu), tenha (você), tenham (vocês). In this case, the most common form that you hear is "tenha".

I guess there is a pattern. ;)

June 5, 2017

POLSKAdoBOJU

If fica and espera are more common in Portuguese, why is DL filling our heads with fique and espere? Which ones should we learn ?

April 4, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.