"The king sees a dove."

Translation:המלך רואה יונה.

September 13, 2016

9 Comments


AhmadBahrami

What is pronunciation of המלך?

December 9, 2016

abcember

If you were to write it in English, it would be "hamelekh", with the accent on MEL.

December 9, 2016

Brayton946664

What is the difference between רואה where the א has three dots under it versus the t looking thing?

May 20, 2018

BethBruch

I'm guessing the three dots are masculine and T thing is feminine, with the dots meaning pronounce eh and T meaning pronounce ah, but it would be great if somebody who actually knows what's going on would chime in.

July 7, 2018

Bailey39

That's correct. I don't know how to get them on my keyboard (Android or desktop) though. :(

November 14, 2018

EdChien

Is the "a" implicit above? I incorrectly added אחד before dove.

September 13, 2016

AlmogL

There is no indefinite article in Hebrew. You can use אחד/אחת but it's unnecessary. If you do, it's like this: המלך רואה יונה אחת.

September 14, 2016

abcember

Don't we need "את" (et, for direct objects) here? And if not, why not?

October 19, 2016

richard727116

I can seem to write "the kings sees a dove" correctly. Someone help please

January 30, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.