"The king sees a dove."

Translation:המלך רואה יונה.

September 13, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

ha-melekh roeh yonah


AhmadBahrami

What is pronunciation of המלך?


abcember

If you were to write it in English, it would be "hamelekh", with the accent on MEL.


Skaseforever

How do you, when listening, differentiate מלך, king, from מלח, salt?


danny912421

מלך - melech - king

מלח - melach - salt


abcember

Don't we need "את" (et, for direct objects) here? And if not, why not?


RuthZ1..

You do not need את in this case, because the direct object is not definite. Duo has not introduced את at this early stage in the course, so they are avoiding any sentences containing a definite direct object...


richard727116

I can seem to write "the kings sees a dove" correctly. Someone help please


Brayton946664

What is the difference between רואה where the א has three dots under it versus the t looking thing?


BethBruch

I'm guessing the three dots are masculine and T thing is feminine, with the dots meaning pronounce eh and T meaning pronounce ah, but it would be great if somebody who actually knows what's going on would chime in.


Bailey39

That's correct. I don't know how to get them on my keyboard (Android or desktop) though. :(

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.