1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A kindergarten teacher flies…

"A kindergarten teacher flies above the city? This is not strange."

Translation:Óvónő repül a város fölött? Ez nem furcsa.

September 13, 2016

12 Comments


ElieElKhou1

I feel like it's a bit weird that the sentence simply starts with "Óvónő" instead of "Egy óvónő". Is it normal, or is this a mistake?


GregWood15

"Egy" is rather optional and is generally used to specifically indicate that it is a single kindergarten teacher that you are talking about. For example, if you were to ask someone it they had a spanner, you would probably not use "egy", as, in all likelihood, if they had one, they'd have several.


b2zlane

In Hungary, probably...


Iva52893

Nobody replied to KaiChiu1 9 months ago, and now I have exactly the same question. Why is "Óvónő a város fölött repül? Ez nem furcsa." not accepted???


Forzafiori

I believe its because the "this not strange" refers back to the kindergarten teacher (duo making fun of itself), so ovono must be the emphasis of the first sentence. Therefore repul has to follow ovono, instead of a varos folott


KaiChiu1

I'm guessing that it is something to do with the 'flying' being the strange element, hence its position in the sentence. In a different order, different aspects are stressed.


GregWood15

It places emphasis on her flying ABOVE THE CITY, whereas what the speaker finds startling is that a kindergarten teacher is flying at all, nevermind where she is flying.


KaiChiu1

Óvónő a város fölött repül? Ez nem furcsa.

Is this an acceptable alternative?


Gertjie-Gaai

So, "repül" is the second word as this is the focus/reason for the strangeness?


Nick337182

Why is "a varos fole" not accepted? Flying is something that typically implies movement.


GregWood15

If our kindergarten teacher was flying from one part of the city to another, or just buzzing around the city for the fun of it, then "a város fölött", but had she taken off from the countryside, then "a varos folé". It is not so much about whether she is moving but where she is going. There is another exercise where the official translation for "above the city" is "a varos folé", with no better indication of where she is going.


JohnWeber786406

I just found out about this issue. It had to have been a couple of weeks after learning all of the directional postpositions that I get to Preverbs 2 and got burned without even knowing what I was doing. The kindergarten is aimless in her travels - unlike the Flying Nun.
I worry for the poor five-year-olds missing out on their education. They end up rossz and festenek az ajtókon, az ablakokon, ÉS az iskolákon!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.