1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Làm ơn đừng nói cho bất kỳ a…

"Làm ơn đừng nói cho bất kỳ ai về mật này."

Translation:Please do not tell anyone about this secret.

September 13, 2016

5 Comments


ALucyPhan

Why there is not "to" in the sentence? "Please do not tell to anyone about this secret" must be accepted.


GrantWoj

You would add "to" if you changed the sentence structure. "Please do not tell this secret to anyone"


gawaaaaa

The most (grammatically) correct ways to say the sentence in english are:

  • Please do not tell anyone about this secret.
  • Please do not tell this secret to anyone (as @GrantWoj said)

An english speaker will definitely understand the sentence "Please do not tell to anyone about this secret", but it doesn't sound natural.


Michael775713

Please don’t speak to anyone about this secret, seems normal to me but not accepted


Steve804244

It is very clear what this means, but a native English speaker would be more likely to express this meaning by saying something like: "Please keep this a secret from everybody."

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.