Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos leen los diarios."

Translation:They read the newspapers.

5
5 years ago

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


priella1

Yeah, it is a bit strange to add an "-s" to newspaper to me. But I still added it anyway. NOTE:

If you haven't noticed by now?

You can report strange oddities to Duoling by pressing the Report Problem button that is located right beside the comment button.

10
195 years ago

deuce_deuce_

why is that strange? they might be reading more than one newspaper

31
23 years ago

ConnieHawkins

yeah

4
13 years ago

Celadorn

You knew when you started this portion of the lesson that you would be learning and practicing "plurals". ;P

6
4 years ago

stupiz

right next to that obvious discussion button we see?

2
5 years ago

herdsman

I can't hear the "n" at the end of "lean"--is that a standard pronunciation thing I should be aware of? Silent "n's"?

10
15 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Don't fully trust a software. Leen sounds as you expect each individual letter to sound (in a phonetic level).

1
15 years ago

MetaHalberd

I thought "newspaper" was "periodico" so put "diaries" instead of "newspapers"

7
24 years ago

TEAMOGATOS0801

You know there are multiple words that means the same thing. Newspaper = diario, periodico Diario= diary, newspaper

5
3 years ago

epgeek

They counted me wrong for using periodicos in place of diarios.??

5
105 years ago

pikeminnow
pikeminnow

Most of the Spanish speakers I have met use periodicos. Diario (journal) is not something I hear as often. Which regional Spanish is it from?

3
14 years ago

groundedsidhe

I agree. Periodico is more common among speakers I hear, although I hear Mexican Spanish most often.

4
4 years ago

xKingConduitx

It doesn't seem to take typos very much anymore, I missed a "Y" at the end of "They"

1
3 years ago

ostidecoliss

Indeed, in English, you can´t really say newspaperS. That does feel strange. Aw well, it´s a grammar exercise...

0
5 years ago

Iago
Iago

you can, it's just not commonplace... rewind as recently as fifty years ago, and plenty of people would say things like "I'm gonna go get the papers." Though if someone said that nowadays, the immediate assumption would be that he is a stoner :D

8
5 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

I immediately thought of Goodfellas and Jimmy Two Times saying "I'm gonna go get the papers, the papers". In that sense, he's saying "papers" as in it's made from multiple sheets of paper. It should also be said that we use the plural for a different purpose now. "Do you read the papers?"..."I read the Times, not the Post." So maybe they read more than one paper.

0
5 years ago

bagok701

I think a current translation would be "... reads the news." This covers newspapers and some newer format time sensitive publications. (weblogs/ online newspapers) Would this be an incorrect translation when applied to the general sense? Obviously this would not be a good translation when the topic is specific eg: paper or print industries/items.

0
4 years ago

Mangobird

Since this sentence is translated: "They read the newspapers" (which, I think, is present tense) could be equivalently translated: "They ARE READING the newspapers" ? Someone answer, por favor!

0
3 years ago