1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos leen los diarios."

"Ellos leen los diarios."

Translation:They read the newspapers.

February 6, 2013

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


herdsman

I can't hear the "n" at the end of "lean"--is that a standard pronunciation thing I should be aware of? Silent "n's"?


Santi_Minstrel

Don't fully trust a software. Leen sounds as you expect each individual letter to sound (in a phonetic level).


priella1

Yeah, it is a bit strange to add an "-s" to newspaper to me. But I still added it anyway. NOTE:

If you haven't noticed by now?

You can report strange oddities to Duoling by pressing the Report Problem button that is located right beside the comment button.


deuce_deuce_

why is that strange? they might be reading more than one newspaper


Celadorn

You knew when you started this portion of the lesson that you would be learning and practicing "plurals". ;P


MetaHalberd

I thought "newspaper" was "periodico" so put "diaries" instead of "newspapers"


TEAMOGATOS0801

You know there are multiple words that means the same thing. Newspaper = diario, periodico Diario= diary, newspaper


epgeek

They counted me wrong for using periodicos in place of diarios.??


pikeminnow

Most of the Spanish speakers I have met use periodicos. Diario (journal) is not something I hear as often. Which regional Spanish is it from?


groundedsidhe

I agree. Periodico is more common among speakers I hear, although I hear Mexican Spanish most often.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.