"הכל נגמר בינינו."

Translation:Everything is over between us.

September 13, 2016

5 Comments


JMjoQk

"It's all over between us" would seem to get the point across better than "everything is over between us". I'm not even sure if the latter is acceptable in English.

September 13, 2016

ultara

"Everything is over between us" is fine in English, but "It's all over between us" should definitely also be accepted.

September 15, 2016

IanGoodhar1

Everything is over, and Everything is finished mean quite different things. The former means our relationship is terminated; the latter means we have each discharged our obligations, such as in a contractual relationship.

December 18, 2016

roderickbl

Why not "is ending"? Why "is over", which I take to mean"has ended"?

June 15, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Everybody seems to read the verb as past (נִגְמַר), not present (נִגְמָר). So both would be correct, if both make sense.

August 22, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.