1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você bebe."

"Você bebe."

Translation:You drink.

February 6, 2013

16 Comments


InspiredGrowth

I got it confused with "baby", lol


paulavicente_

Baby it would be "bebê". Accents make a lot of differece in portuguese, be careful :)


Riverclanawesome

I looked at it first because you baby wouldn't make sense! It does sound like baby though i must admit. :)


romuloflim

Pronunciation of "bebe" (drinks) http://forvo.com/word/bebe/#pt

Pronunciation of "bebê" (baby) http://forvo.com/word/beb%C3%AA/#pt


Hafu.glindia.59

Oh, so that's why you talk so badly . . .


PaulaHere

Hey do you know maybe what's the difference between 'tu" and você" if they both mean 'you"?


cezarcanario

"Tu" is a pronoun rarely used in portuguese (BR - formal language).We generally use "você".


PaulaHere

Ah! Thanks for your reply :)) And- out of curiosity- do the barmans and waiters in the pubs/bars/restaurants use 'você" or 'tu" to the clients?


cezarcanario

In this case the treatment form used is : "O senhor" (masculine - article "o") or "A senhora" (feminine - article "a").


jcgaberel

São sinônimos, mas "você" é mais utilizado (pelo menos no Brasil, não sei em Portugal). "Tu" ainda é utilizado no sul do Brasil.


Siva694464

in some sentences bebe mean by "Drinks" and in few 'Drink". but generally we use bebo for the word "Drink" right?? can you help me out in getting out of confusion


Paulenrique

It depends on the pronoun and verb tense:

http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-beber


jcgaberel

A pronúncia de "bebe" não está boa! O primeiro "e" está com som fechado (bêbe) quando deveria ter som aberto (bébe).


IzabellaJ.

How exactly is the right pronunciation for bebe? It sounds a bit like "Bertie" xD


GregIhnen

The recording stinks. I understand they're trying to make it sound as realistic as possible, but they could try to enunciate as a radio or television announcer does for optimum clarity

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.