"Você bebe."

Translation:You drink.

February 6, 2013

15 Comments


InspiredGrowth

I got it confused with "baby", lol

February 6, 2013

paulavicente_

Baby it would be "bebê". Accents make a lot of differece in portuguese, be careful :)

February 23, 2014

Riverclanawesome

I looked at it first because you baby wouldn't make sense! It does sound like baby though i must admit. :)

May 22, 2013

romuloflim

Pronunciation of "bebe" (drinks) http://forvo.com/word/bebe/#pt

Pronunciation of "bebê" (baby) http://forvo.com/word/beb%C3%AA/#pt

April 22, 2016

Hafu.glindia.59

Oh, so that's why you talk so badly . . .

May 25, 2015

PaulaHere

Hey do you know maybe what's the difference between 'tu" and você" if they both mean 'you"?

June 17, 2015

cezarcanario

"Tu" is a pronoun rarely used in portuguese (BR - formal language).We generally use "você".

July 7, 2015

PaulaHere

Ah! Thanks for your reply :)) And- out of curiosity- do the barmans and waiters in the pubs/bars/restaurants use 'você" or 'tu" to the clients?

July 7, 2015

cezarcanario

In this case the treatment form used is : "O senhor" (masculine - article "o") or "A senhora" (feminine - article "a").

July 7, 2015

jcgaberel

São sinônimos, mas "você" é mais utilizado (pelo menos no Brasil, não sei em Portugal). "Tu" ainda é utilizado no sul do Brasil.

May 17, 2018

Siva694464

in some sentences bebe mean by "Drinks" and in few 'Drink". but generally we use bebo for the word "Drink" right?? can you help me out in getting out of confusion

October 3, 2017

Paulenrique

It depends on the pronoun and verb tense:

http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-beber

October 3, 2017

jcgaberel

A pronúncia de "bebe" não está boa! O primeiro "e" está com som fechado (bêbe) quando deveria ter som aberto (bébe).

May 17, 2018

IzabellaJ.

How exactly is the right pronunciation for bebe? It sounds a bit like "Bertie" xD

September 20, 2014

GregIhnen

The recording stinks. I understand they're trying to make it sound as realistic as possible, but they could try to enunciate as a radio or television announcer does for optimum clarity

March 12, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.