"You sound like a lawyer!"

Translation:אתה נשמע כמו עורך דין!

September 13, 2016

8 Comments


DanFendel

would it be okay to say כעורך דין?

January 2, 2017

JMjoQk

"a lawyer" should be corrected to "lawyers".

September 13, 2016

MomoRothba

No it shouldn't. Not in English anyway

September 26, 2016

JMjoQk

I don't remember what the exercise looked like when I made that comment but it looks fine now.

October 19, 2016

AnnIvrit

Is there a problem with את נשמעת כמו עורך דין I just tried to use the feminine for a change

January 19, 2017

AnnIvrit

Ah just thought, should I have used עורכה דין? Missed this because lawyer is gender neutral in English

January 19, 2017

t-hero

Don't think the gender should have to agree in this context.

July 5, 2017

Zdeka985336

I think, a woman as a lawyer, should be עורכת דין.

August 6, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.