1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "You sound like a lawyer!"

"You sound like a lawyer!"

Translation:אתה נשמע כמו עורך דין!

September 13, 2016

9 Comments


DanFendel

would it be okay to say כעורך דין?


MomoRothba

No it shouldn't. Not in English anyway


JMjoQk

I don't remember what the exercise looked like when I made that comment but it looks fine now.


JMjoQk

"a lawyer" should be corrected to "lawyers".


AnnIvrit

Is there a problem with את נשמעת כמו עורך דין I just tried to use the feminine for a change


VivekRaman7

It's עורכת דין for a female lawyer


AnnIvrit

Ah just thought, should I have used עורכה דין? Missed this because lawyer is gender neutral in English


Zdeka985336

I think, a woman as a lawyer, should be עורכת דין.


t-hero

Don't think the gender should have to agree in this context.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.