"חלון ההזדמנויות נסגר."

Translation:The window of opportunities is closing.

September 13, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JMjoQk

The English idiom is "window of opportunity". I have never heard "window of opportunities".


senorsmile

definitely report it next time you see it


TeribleT

Chalon ha'hizdamnuyot nisgar.


dovbear57

Is this idiom genuinely used in normal Hebrew? Native or expert speakers please advise. (I'm just asking because Duolingo does suggest some odd sentences.)


DanFendel

"is closing" or "is closed" (or either)?


joelnaqqar

Can I add: bapanim sheli, this sentence?


FranciscoG798295

Wait. Why not החלון?


dovbear57

Because phrases in סמיכות (something-of-something) always have the definite article only on the second word. Eg בית ספר= a school, בית הספר = the school.


ViniciusGrijo

What would the difference of "חלון ההיזדמנויות נסגר" and "חלון ההיזדמנויות סגור" be ?


dovbear57

As shown in the Duolingo translation, נסגר = is closing; could also be "has closed" I think. סגור = "is closed". So נסגר - a verb - means it's closing right now, or has recently closed, focusing on the action of closing; סגור - a past participle which is like an adjective - means it's been closed for some time, focusing on the state of the window after somebody shut it.


ojc2cgcP

Why would you not use סוגר?


dovbear57

That's transitive. I'm closing the window = אני סוגר את החלון . The window is not closing anything.


ojc2cgcP

Ah, thank you.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.