1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "חלון ההזדמנויות נסגר."

"חלון ההזדמנויות נסגר."

Translation:The window of opportunities is closing.

September 13, 2016

12 Comments


JMjoQk

The English idiom is "window of opportunity". I have never heard "window of opportunities".


shaunsmile

definitely report it next time you see it


TeribleT

Chalon ha'hizdamnuyot nisgar.


DanFendel

"is closing" or "is closed" (or either)?


joelnaqqar

Can I add: bapanim sheli, this sentence?


SharonNaor

How about 'The opportunities window is shutting'?


confanity

I'm afraid not. We actually say "the window of opportunity" [singular].


dovbear57

Is this idiom genuinely used in normal Hebrew? Native or expert speakers please advise. (I'm just asking because Duolingo does suggest some odd sentences.)


ViniciusGrijo

What would the difference of "חלון ההיזדמנויות נסגר" and "חלון ההיזדמנויות סגור" be ?


dovbear57

As shown in the Duolingo translation, נסגר = is closing; could also be "has closed" I think. סגור = "is closed". So נסגר - a verb - means it's closing right now, or has recently closed, focusing on the action of closing; סגור - a past participle which is like an adjective - means it's been closed for some time, focusing on the state of the window after somebody shut it.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.