1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Hai un fidanzato?"

"Hai un fidanzato?"

Translation:Do you have a fiancé?

February 10, 2014

35 Comments


Karmaria

Even Duolingo acts like an annoying relative.


FranksPD

You just made my day, have a lingot! ;)


Stefanoodle

Fidanzato is not usually used as boyfriend. Generally people say 'il mio ragazzo'


carli1195

Thanks for clarifying - I was going to say, there's quite a significant difference between a boyfriend and a fiance!


J-Martinez66

Thanks! Your comment is very helpful and important :-) so in my understanding Fidanzato has a double meaning cool!


Jackie69443

It seems to depend a little on context, from what I've experienced (which is being introduced to an entire sprawling family by being referred to with 'fidanzata'). 'Fidanzato/-a' is commonly used to refer to a partner you're a little more serious about than 'just' someone you're dating, without necessarily being engaged to them. Interestingly enough, the concepts are also often confused by Italians speaking English as a foreign language --sometimes they'll say 'fiancé(e)' when they're not actually engaged with their partner.


CharlesAdams

"Have you a fiance." Why is the redundant "got" considered necessary?


Donna_Diana

That sounds rather stilted or over formal, at least in American English. Do you have a fiance? sounds more natural, and is an accepted answer.


SoBroithe

I agree. "Have you a fiancé" should be acceptable. Have I the right to say that?


MarieBonel

Have you a boy friend ? Surely correct!


malcale

Alec young In this exercise I spelled it fiancèe once and was marked wrong. So the next time I spelled it fiancē and was still marked wrong


laurahya

In French the word is fiancé for a man and fiancée for a woman. The acute accent (é) changes the pronunciation of the letter E. Having borrowed the word into English we can leave off the accents (especially from the feminine word) since they don't really mean anything to us, but if you do use them they should be acute (rising from left to right). Hope that helps!


GeorgeModi

Malcale, i think you were supposed to spell it Fiancé...although i have no idea what the difference between é and ē is


Shimna1

"Do you have a fiancé" (male version of fiancée) is now accepted (2015-11-13).


AnitaPC8

Have you a fiance should be acceptable


IanHale0

Don't forget we are learning ITALIAN, so the irritation of being held to some mid-Atlantic English standard tends to have aspects of two bald men arguing over a comb. Hold to tight standards for Italian by all means, but cut some slack with English. Remember which language we are learning.


MarianoGalvez

Here you go again! Out where comes that "get"?


towmaster

What is this obsession with having 'got' as well as 'have'?! Soooooo annoying!


BrianG1941

Why is ' have you a fiance' marked wrong and 'have you got a fiance' replaced it in the answer. In the UK i was always taught the use of the word 'got' is very poor English.


elizabethfos

In English got and do are not necessary !


Stefanoodle

They kind of are - without got or have it sounds really stilted and wouldn't be said that way. We might say 'Have you a Fiance' if we poking fun at a British person, but it would be weird in North America. Do you have a Fiance? is much more normal.


alberialti

This is an Italian class for English speakers...Yes?? In "North America" they don't speak English they speak "North American" (though the Canadians might disagree.)


JoyCheshire

'got' is not a word encouraged in english. usually redundant


Alison588904

In English (English English, not American English) it is acceptable to say "have you a ...? You don't need to say " have you got a ...?" In this case "have you a fiance?" should be acceptable.


HeatherMor5

The got has been getting to me as well!


deSchneeberg

This is asked when you are out with a girl, and she answers: "not at the moment". Le friendzone.


McEvoy11

rarely use got in spoken English


GlMmq

Come on people : fiancée is good, too. Isn't it?


IanHale0

when the built in spell-check gives "fiancee" what do you do? Kindly also enlighten me as to how I insert an acute, grave or any other accent in any other language using a British English keyboard. This is getting tiresome. Fix it.


DavidCooke9

"do you have" and "have you got" are cumbersome solutions. "Have you" is easier, more natural and correct


DavidClark100987

Why was "Have you a fiancé" rejected?


paulmacd

DL doesn't accept the construction "have you" (rather than "do you have") in either the Spanish or Italian trees. Please report it (I have, many times).

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.