1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Hai un fidanzato?"

"Hai un fidanzato?"

Translation:Do you have a fiancé?

February 10, 2014

22 Comments


Karmaria

Even Duolingo acts like an annoying relative.


FranksPD

You just made my day, have a lingot! ;)


Stefanoodle

Fidanzato is not usually used as boyfriend. Generally people say 'il mio ragazzo'


carli1195

Thanks for clarifying - I was going to say, there's quite a significant difference between a boyfriend and a fiance!


J-Martinez66

Thanks! Your comment is very helpful and important :-) so in my understanding Fidanzato has a double meaning cool!


Jackie69443

It seems to depend a little on context, from what I've experienced (which is being introduced to an entire sprawling family by being referred to with 'fidanzata'). 'Fidanzato/-a' is commonly used to refer to a partner you're a little more serious about than 'just' someone you're dating, without necessarily being engaged to them. Interestingly enough, the concepts are also often confused by Italians speaking English as a foreign language --sometimes they'll say 'fiancé(e)' when they're not actually engaged with their partner.


CharlesAdams

"Have you a fiance." Why is the redundant "got" considered necessary?


Donna_Diana

That sounds rather stilted or over formal, at least in American English. Do you have a fiance? sounds more natural, and is an accepted answer.


SierraBravo7

I agree. "Have you a fiancé" should be acceptable. Have I the right to say that?


MarieBonel

Have you a boy friend ? Surely correct!


IanHale0

Don't forget we are learning ITALIAN, so the irritation of being held to some mid-Atlantic English standard tends to have aspects of two bald men arguing over a comb. Hold to tight standards for Italian by all means, but cut some slack with English. Remember which language we are learning.


malcale

Alec young In this exercise I spelled it fiancèe once and was marked wrong. So the next time I spelled it fiancē and was still marked wrong


laurahya

In French the word is fiancé for a man and fiancée for a woman. The acute accent (é) changes the pronunciation of the letter E. Having borrowed the word into English we can leave off the accents (especially from the feminine word) since they don't really mean anything to us, but if you do use them they should be acute (rising from left to right). Hope that helps!


JoyCheshire

'got' is not a word encouraged in english. usually redundant


AnitaPC8

Have you a fiance should be acceptable


towmaster

What is this obsession with having 'got' as well as 'have'?! Soooooo annoying!


Gotmo1

Have you a fiance is abterm commonly used in english instead of the full do you have!


MarianoGalvez

Here you go again! Out where comes that "get"?


BrianG1941

Why is ' have you a fiance' marked wrong and 'have you got a fiance' replaced it in the answer. In the UK i was always taught the use of the word 'got' is very poor English.


Eeva40484

This is embarrassing. This is the first time I see that word written. I've heard it plenty of times from several people but always heard "finanzato" and "finanzata". Well, at least I now know the correct spelling.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.