"הוא לא מאמין באלוהים, אלא באהבה."

Translation:He does not believe in God, but rather in love.

September 14, 2016

10 Comments


CAA15

זאת לא סתירה חחח, אבל לפחות שהוא מאמין באהבה.

September 14, 2016

JewishPolyglot

*זאת לא סתירה

September 14, 2016

CAA15

אולי "אלה לא סותרים" ?

.I am trying to say "These are not mutually exclusive/contradictory"

September 14, 2016

AlmogL

It doesn't work. אלה לא expects a noun, not a verb/adjective. אלה לא ספרים. You could say אלה לא משפטים סותרים.

September 14, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Why do you say that?

When trying to choose between things wouldn't you say "אלה יפים" or "אלה לא יפים"?

September 15, 2016

AlmogL

Oh, right.

September 16, 2016

CAA15

Ah, okay

So these cannot stand by itself, as it can in English?

September 14, 2016

AlmogL

Check out NaftaliFri1's reply to my comment below, there is a context in which you would use אלה לא סותרים.

September 16, 2016

InspirusMw

למה לא? אלוהים הוא אהבה

June 27, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Traditionally G-d contracts with monosyllabic prepositions: בֵּאלֹהִים [belohim]

January 18, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.