1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא לא מאמין באלוהים, אלא בא…

"הוא לא מאמין באלוהים, אלא באהבה."

Translation:He does not believe in God, but rather in love.

September 14, 2016

12 Comments


InspirusMw

למה לא? אלוהים הוא אהבה


CAA15

זאת לא סתירה חחח, אבל לפחות שהוא מאמין באהבה.


JewishPolyglot

*זאת לא סתירה


CAA15

אולי "אלה לא סותרים" ?

.I am trying to say "These are not mutually exclusive/contradictory"


AlmogL

It doesn't work. אלה לא expects a noun, not a verb/adjective. אלה לא ספרים. You could say אלה לא משפטים סותרים.


NaftaliFri1

Why do you say that?

When trying to choose between things wouldn't you say "אלה יפים" or "אלה לא יפים"?


CAA15

Ah, okay

So these cannot stand by itself, as it can in English?


AlmogL

Check out NaftaliFri1's reply to my comment below, there is a context in which you would use אלה לא סותרים.


MoeyMoh

There is no Being in the entire universe who's love is more encompassing than G-d


Zsoltbadacs

He does not believe in God, but rather in money.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.