"הוא לא מאמין באלוהים, אלא באהבה."

Translation:He does not believe in God, but rather in love.

September 14, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


InspirusMw

למה לא? אלוהים הוא אהבה


DL-Trolls

Yeah. Love would be reduced to simple chemical reactions, without purpose, if Hashem is omitted.


CAA15

זאת לא סתירה חחח, אבל לפחות שהוא מאמין באהבה.


JewishPolyglot

*זאת לא סתירה


CAA15

אולי "אלה לא סותרים" ?

.I am trying to say "These are not mutually exclusive/contradictory"


AlmogL

It doesn't work. אלה לא expects a noun, not a verb/adjective. אלה לא ספרים. You could say אלה לא משפטים סותרים.


NaftaliFri1

Why do you say that?

When trying to choose between things wouldn't you say "אלה יפים" or "אלה לא יפים"?


CAA15

Ah, okay

So these cannot stand by itself, as it can in English?


AlmogL

Check out NaftaliFri1's reply to my comment below, there is a context in which you would use אלה לא סותרים.


KayounKim

God loves you! Let's keep our faith till the end :)


IngeborgHa14

Traditionally G-d contracts with monosyllabic prepositions: בֵּאלֹהִים [belohim]


MoeyMoh

There is no Being in the entire universe who's love is more encompassing than G-d


MargaretDu3

Tooth Fairies are love! Without Them, losing a tooth will always be just a matter of changing your teeth!


DianaJohns790807

These comments are so entertaining!


JoshuaPaulKrug

אלוהים הוא אהבה.


Theresa754142

Hu lo ma’amin be-elohim, ela be-ahava.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.