"The policeman is waiting for lawyers out here."

Translation:A rendőr ügyvédeket vár itt kint.

September 14, 2016

7 Comments


attackmole

Is 'A rendőr ügyvédeket vár kint itt' also acceptable, or does "kint itt' not translate well?

September 14, 2016

Hulk014

"kint itt" doesn't exist. If i were one of the contributors, i would rather say "ide kint".

September 14, 2016

NonoNinja

Is the word order in "A rendőr ügyvédeket kint itt vár" okay or not ?

September 20, 2016

vvsey

Not. It should be "itt kint". And the natural emphasis is on the lawyers, it should be in front of the verb.

September 21, 2016

NonoNinja

Oh yeah I meant to say "itt kint" sorry, but yes okay so you can't put the verb in the end here ?

September 21, 2016

vvsey

Yes, you can put the verb at the end, but be careful what you put before the verb. Because whatever it is, it will be emphasized. It would be closer to the original like this:

"A rendőr itt kint ügyvédeket vár."

September 21, 2016

bka20849

A rendőr itt kint ügyvédeket vár

March 6, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.