1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לנו עבודות לנוער."

"יש לנו עבודות לנוער."

Translation:We have jobs for youth.

September 14, 2016

14 Comments


JudithMett2

In English we wouldn't say 'for youth' like that. It needs a definite article.


Kingofearth23

Especially considering the Hebrew sentence has the definite article.


stan369045

In English this sentence is not natural with "the" Do you want word for word translations or idiomatic and correct English


JarlNydahl

Morfix defines נוער as youth, youngsters, teenagers, which would make it a collective noun. I think you are right: "We have jobs for youth", or "We have jobs for the young" would be better.


Hava_Dorit

The phrase "young people" generally refers to teenagers and youth.

Work = jobs, also.


evelyn3981

we have work/we have jobs for.... are basically the same statements


ain15412

IMHO you don't offer jobs to anything but people, so "we have jobs for young people" shall be accepted


VivekRaman7

I think the approved translation "We have jobs for youth" is incorrect. Should it not be "... for the youth" since the audio clearly says "la no-ahr" and not "le no-ahr". Note: duolingo does accept "... for the youth" as also correct.


Arna957210

Could you say "We have work for teens"?


CptBerg

Is there a difference between "youth work" and "youthful work" in this sentence?


NaftaliFri1

The sentence uses only one.


jewisheli18

I used the word "teens" instead of "teenagers" and it was ruled wrong.


1Talmidah

Me too - I'm gonna tell them it should be accepted...


bdwass

if teenagers is equivalent to youth then why mark the answer incorrect. it makes more sense to say here is another possible answer as has been done in all previous exercises

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.