"יש לנו עבודות לנוער."

Translation:We have jobs for youth.

September 14, 2016

7 Comments


stan369045

In English this sentence is not natural with "the" Do you want word for word translations or idiomatic and correct English

September 14, 2016

JarlNydahl

Morfix defines נוער as youth, youngsters, teenagers, which would make it a collective noun. I think you are right: "We have jobs for youth", or "We have jobs for the young" would be better.

December 7, 2016

JudithMett2

In English we wouldn't say 'for youth' like that. It needs a definite article.

October 22, 2018

CptBerg

Is there a difference between "youth work" and "youthful work" in this sentence?

December 3, 2016

NaftaliFri1

The sentence uses only one.

December 4, 2016

jewisheli18

I used the word "teens" instead of "teenagers" and it was ruled wrong.

January 15, 2018

evelyn3981

we have work/we have jobs for.... are basically the same statements

April 5, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.