"He has eighteen cakes."

Translation:יש לו שמונה עשרה עוגות.

September 14, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PeninaAdat

Why is it שמונה עשרה rather than שמונה עשר? Isn't עוגות feminine, so shouldn't it be שמונה עשר?? Thanks :)


AlmogL

It is feminine, and the feminine form is שְׁמוֹנֶה עֵשְׂרֶה.


PeninaAdat

Oh... So what's the masculine form?


AlmogL

שמונה עשר shmona asar


PeninaAdat

Got it! Thank you!!


FranziskaD478886

So שמונה is written the same for feminin and masculin, and they only differ in vowels/pronounciation?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.