1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Lefutok az emeletről a földs…

"Lefutok az emeletről a földszintre és vissza."

Translation:I run downstairs from upstairs and I run back.

September 14, 2016

5 Comments


bnyugat

How do I know whether they mean 'downstairs' or 'to the ground level' for 'a földszintre' ??


vvsey

"Földszint" is always the ground level. That is also its literal meaning.
If you are in a tall building and go down, say, from the 6th to the 5th floor, you say "lemegyek az ötödikre" (to the fifth). Or just "lemegyek X emeletet" (I go down X number of floors).


clairelanc3

From upstairs downstairs is no good? Both seem equally strange.


clairelanc3

I think you could say "and back" as in Hungarian


eminens2

Yes, accepted it. 2021.02.14.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.