1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Are you a sales lady or a se…

"Are you a sales lady or a secretary?"

Translation:Ön eladó vagy titkárnő?

September 14, 2016

38 Comments


EvaLschl

How can I know if you is to translate with te or ön? In English it is the same word. So both possibilities should be accepted.


GregWood15

In this case, you appear to be addressing a stranger, so "ön" might be a good guess.


Neco_Coneco

Is eladónő okay for Sale's lady?


clairelanc3

Don't you add "nő" after eladó too if you want to insist on her being a woman?


Skapata

Can I add or remove the , for example, eladónő and titkár?


jzsuzsi

Yes. titkár is fine (male secretary)

eladónő is rarer than just eladó, but it is an existing word.


DJJG7

I typed:

Ön vagy eladó egy titkárnő?

Please, is the verb, "vagy," really in the wrong place that way?

Or does "vagy" mean "or" here, and I should have left out that "egy"? And deleted "vagy" as a verb?


Hulk014

Ön ( egy ) eladó vagy ( egy ) titkárnő? "Vagy" serves as a linking word in this case.


mbgreen11

So I am not sure why the egy is left out in one case and not in the other...and why in the sentence with the one "egy" there is no "egy" in the second part? How do I know when to use the "egy" for "a" and when to leave it out?


DJJG7

I see. Thank you!


vvsey

Yes, "vagy" can be "or" or "you are" (informal). Here, it is "or".


DJJG7

That clarifies. Danke schön!


vvsey

Bitte schön!
By the way, since "Ön" is formal, and uses the third person conjugation, and "vagy" is informal, and is second person conjugation, "vagy" must mean "or".

But we can make it more confusing:

"Te eladó vagy vagy titkárnő?"

If that is not enough:

"Te vagy eladó vagy vagy titkárnő vagy".
1st "vagy": either
2nd "vagy": (you) are
3rd "vagy": or
4th "vagy": (you) are


DJJG7

Dear vvsey:

Your reply has no "reply" button (?), so I'll just reply here: I've been seeing a few things like that here in Hungarian. My! Fun stuff! There is in English: Buffalo buffalo Buffalo buffalo buffalo buffalo Buffalo buffalo.

That is:

Buffalo [from the N.Y. city--adjective]

buffalo [the animal--noun, plural]

[that]

Buffalo [from the N.Y. city--adjective]

buffalo [the animal--noun, plural]

buffalo [fool, confuse--verb]

buffalo [fool, confuse--verb]

Buffalo [from the N.Y. city--adjective]

buffalo [the animal--noun, plural].


Vinczeneanna

Eladónő vagy titkárnő vagy? Why is not accepted? In English it is the same word (You) a "te'" és az "ön".


Judit294350

It would be "Eladónő vagy, vagy titkárnő?" (you don't need the third "vagy".


MrtonPolgr

It should be accepted though. The last word can only be the verb and by this reasoning, it's valid and also used imo.


Kathy979841

I also put eladono to emphasize it is a woman but not accepted.


MrtonPolgr

It was accepted for me now.


lazp

why is 'Egy eladó vagy titkárnő vagy'? not correct?


MrtonPolgr

I think inconsistent use of articles doesn't help in this case.


Judit294350

You need another "vagy" - you have not included an "or".


BrigitteLe179720

Why is sometimes the sentences like : ëladó vagy, vagy titkárnö, right and now it is wrong, doesn't make any sense tot me


Judit294350

Both are right (with the correct spelling) "eladó vagy, vagy titkárnő?"


eht_hung

Te eladó nő vagy vagy egy titkárnő - is correct?


dualinga15

Should be written "eladónő", but yes, it should be correct.


chiasthmatic

Te eladó vagy titkárnő was marked wrong


Judit294350

If you use "te" you need two vagy's - one to mean "are you" and another to mean "or".


MrtonPolgr

And it really is wrong - the same kind of wrong "you salesperson or secretary" would be.


jakobhavli

"Sales Lady" is female, so instead of elado the solution should be eladonö.


GregWood15

This has been commented upon two or three times above. From those comments it appears that "eladónő" is now accepted, but jzsuzsi makes the point that it is a term that is rarely used.


Marty10200

Why do we not need to add "egy" before "elado" or "titkarno"?


MrtonPolgr

Because the amount (egy) is pretty obvious. It's the quality that matters here, not the quantity.


GregWood15

And, given your suggestion elsewhere, that "egy" would be used if the noun being "egy"ed is to be referred to later in the conversation, then that, too, would be an argument for not including an "egy" in such circumstances.


MrtonPolgr

Well, yes, "te" doesn't have to be introduced. :)


gohys

Where is the a i notice next level always has to be specific, when you see a must be translated


Judit294350

No - in fact "a" is rarely translated in Hungarian - and especially not for professions.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.