"Are you a sales lady or a secretary?"

Translation:Ön eladó vagy titkárnő?

September 14, 2016

22 Comments


Neco_Coneco

Is eladónő okay for Sale's lady?

September 30, 2016

clairelanc3

Don't you add "nő" after eladó too if you want to insist on her being a woman?

July 10, 2018

EvaLschl

How can I know if you is to translate with te or ön? In English it is the same word. So both possibilities should be accepted.

July 17, 2018

Vinczeneanna

I agree.

November 10, 2018

Kathy979841

I also put eladono to emphasize it is a woman but not accepted.

November 17, 2018

MrtonPolgr

It was accepted for me now.

July 1, 2019

DJJG7

I typed:

Ön vagy eladó egy titkárnő?

Please, is the verb, "vagy," really in the wrong place that way?

Or does "vagy" mean "or" here, and I should have left out that "egy"? And deleted "vagy" as a verb?

September 14, 2016

Hulk014

Ön ( egy ) eladó vagy ( egy ) titkárnő? "Vagy" serves as a linking word in this case.

September 14, 2016

DJJG7

I see. Thank you!

September 14, 2016

vvsey

Yes, "vagy" can be "or" or "you are" (informal). Here, it is "or".

September 21, 2016

DJJG7

That clarifies. Danke schön!

September 21, 2016

vvsey

Bitte schön!
By the way, since "Ön" is formal, and uses the third person conjugation, and "vagy" is informal, and is second person conjugation, "vagy" must mean "or".

But we can make it more confusing:

"Te eladó vagy vagy titkárnő?"

If that is not enough:

"Te vagy eladó vagy vagy titkárnő vagy".
1st "vagy": either
2nd "vagy": (you) are
3rd "vagy": or
4th "vagy": (you) are

September 21, 2016

DJJG7

Dear vvsey:

Your reply has no "reply" button (?), so I'll just reply here: I've been seeing a few things like that here in Hungarian. My! Fun stuff! There is in English: Buffalo buffalo Buffalo buffalo buffalo buffalo Buffalo buffalo.

That is:

Buffalo [from the N.Y. city--adjective]

buffalo [the animal--noun, plural]

[that]

Buffalo [from the N.Y. city--adjective]

buffalo [the animal--noun, plural]

buffalo [fool, confuse--verb]

buffalo [fool, confuse--verb]

Buffalo [from the N.Y. city--adjective]

buffalo [the animal--noun, plural].

September 21, 2016

mbgreen11

So I am not sure why the egy is left out in one case and not in the other...and why in the sentence with the one "egy" there is no "egy" in the second part? How do I know when to use the "egy" for "a" and when to leave it out?

November 15, 2016

Vinczeneanna

Eladónő vagy titkárnő vagy? Why is not accepted? In English it is the same word (You) a "te'" és az "ön".

November 10, 2018

Judit294350

It would be "Eladónő vagy, vagy titkárnő?" (you don't need the third "vagy".

November 28, 2018

MrtonPolgr

It should be accepted though. The last word can only be the verb and by this reasoning, it's valid and also used imo.

July 1, 2019

lazp

why is 'Egy eladó vagy titkárnő vagy'? not correct?

March 11, 2019

Judit294350

You need another "vagy" - you have not included an "or".

March 11, 2019

MrtonPolgr

I think inconsistent use of articles doesn't help in this case.

July 1, 2019

Skapata

Can I add or remove the , for example, eladónő and titkár?

May 4, 2019

Butka4

This is s bit sexist!

May 19, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.