"the flower and the popcorn"

Translation:το λουλούδι και το ποπ κορν

9/14/2016, 1:58:06 AM

5 Comments


GeorgeBurns0

to louloudi kai to pop korn was not accepted--could not transliterate here. And even trying it loyloydi did not work

9/15/2016, 11:14:44 AM

Theo_Matrakas

According to our transliteration rules (based mainly on Phonetic Greeklish) ου should be u and αι should be e, therefore the accepted sentence in Greeklish is to luludi ke to pop korn.

Click here for more information about Greeklish and our transliteration rules.

We are planning to implement language rules automatically. We are discussing this with the Duolingo staff and this is the reason why there is no progress on manual transliteration the last days. If Duolingo accepts our proposal the tranliteration rules will be expanded and we will accept a few more types like y for υ, ou for ου e.t.c. :)

9/27/2016, 9:38:09 PM

GeorgeBurns0

okay thanks for all your help and hard work

9/28/2016, 12:29:35 AM

LaurenMela

where can we download a greek keyboard?

9/14/2016, 1:58:06 AM

jaye16
Mod

Glad you asked that. Here are a few and there are more so if you need one jsut let us know. Even one for Android.

KEYBOARD Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard We have found these easy to install and simple to use. If you have any other links please share them with the community.

For Windows

https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout

https://www.conversationexchange.com/resources/keyboard-language.php?lg=en

For Mac

http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac

AND check out the Forums for other items : >https://www.duolingo.com/topic/936

9/14/2016, 8:35:38 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.