1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "the flower and the popcorn"

"the flower and the popcorn"

Translation:το λουλούδι και το ποπ κορν

September 14, 2016

5 Comments


[deactivated user]

    to louloudi kai to pop korn was not accepted--could not transliterate here. And even trying it loyloydi did not work


Theo_Matrakas

    According to our transliteration rules (based mainly on Phonetic Greeklish) ου should be u and αι should be e, therefore the accepted sentence in Greeklish is to luludi ke to pop korn.

    Click here for more information about Greeklish and our transliteration rules.

    We are planning to implement language rules automatically. We are discussing this with the Duolingo staff and this is the reason why there is no progress on manual transliteration the last days. If Duolingo accepts our proposal the tranliteration rules will be expanded and we will accept a few more types like y for υ, ou for ου e.t.c. :)


    [deactivated user]

      okay thanks for all your help and hard work


LaurenMela

      where can we download a greek keyboard?


jaye16
      Mod

      Glad you asked that. Here are a few and there are more so if you need one jsut let us know. Even one for Android.

      KEYBOARD Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard We have found these easy to install and simple to use. If you have any other links please share them with the community.

      For Windows

      https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows

      https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout

      https://www.conversationexchange.com/resources/keyboard-language.php?lg=en

      For Mac

      http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac

      AND check out the Forums for other items : >https://www.duolingo.com/topic/936

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.