Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She can choose her boyfriend."

Translation:Ella puede elegir a su novio.

5 years ago

20 Comments


zopilotes

She can choose her boyfriend, meaning can pick one, doesn't need a. She can choose her existing boyfriend to go do something, does need an a.

5 years ago

ScubaDyer

I'm no expert, but I agree with zopilotes. I would use the personal a if/when the person/boyfriend exists, and not use the personal a if/when the idea is that she is going to choose a boyfriend.

4 years ago

Macromolecule

Hay una diferencia entre 'elegir' y 'escoger'?

3 years ago

NekoChan808765

Je connais non.

9 months ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

I got it wrong, but it said that the correct solutions is "Ella puede elegir su pololo." Why don't they have "pololo" as an option in the dictionary hints for "boyfriend?"

1 year ago

AdelinaPayne1997

Does this word even exist?

1 year ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

The word does exist, but as far as I can tell, it is only used in Chile. It also means "moth" or "odd job," but I think that those are only used in Chile too.

1 year ago

PinkyGreen

I did not put the person a but they still counted it right?

5 years ago

zopilotes

That's because the English sentence is vague. Is she choosing her existing boyfriend to go do something with him, or is it that she has the ability to choose whomever she wants to be her boyfriend.?

4 years ago

daniel.w
daniel.w

when do you use which then?

4 years ago

ShavehK

I think enamorado means the state of being "in love"

3 years ago

MeganJ271

why not ella le puede elegir a su novio?

4 years ago

zopilotes

Because novio is the direct object, not the indirect object. No redundant 'le' is needed with direct objects.

4 years ago

skittlzz
skittlzz

So with direct objects you need redundancy? Whenever there's a DO, you have to include me/te/lo(s)/la(s), etc. along with the DO?

4 years ago

deniaridley

I'm confused on that too!

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

zopilotes is correct

2 years ago

MrGeneric
MrGeneric

"Su novio" is the direct object. He's receiving the action of being chosen. If we use a pronoun instead of "su novio," it would be "Ella puede elegirlo" or "Puede elegirlo a él." Obviously there's more word order variations for the placement of pronouns and object pronouns, but you can see Le(to/for him) doesn't work, because no other object is receiving any action. If she we're choosing a thing FOR her novio, then he would be an indirect object. Puede is inconsequential to the object pronouns, elegir is the verb that matters here, and it's transitive.

2 years ago

The_Real_G

And he cannot choose his girfriend

1 year ago

philhuebbers

Well...I guess I wont be speaking Spanish in any third world country...

1 year ago

emka855646

What a creepy sentence to pick, Duolingo.

9 months ago