"Hoà bình thành tích lớn nhất của con người."

Translation:Peace is the biggest achievement of human.

September 14, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

Raymondo19

"Peace is the biggest achievement of humans" or "Peace is the biggest achievement of the human race" ?

October 26, 2016

KirynSilverwing

With the word selection, I said "the biggest human achievement" and was wrong =(

September 26, 2017

Blaine535549

That was my response as well.

January 1, 2019

Julestheman

Or "Peace is humanity's greatest achievement"?

May 16, 2017

brendan251715

"Peace is the biggest achievement of human", is the most direct translation, but the word 'human' in English is a countable noun and requires an article if it is singular, or must be in plural form if it is not. In this case it should be in plural form. The English grammar in the translation is incorrect. It should be, "Peace is the biggest achievement of humans (or people)"

June 29, 2019

Songve

Human can be an adjective or noun. If adjective, singular. In this case it appears to be a noun so requires plural.

August 2, 2019

Michael775713

Peace is the biggest human achievement. Duo's Answer is not english

September 2, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.