1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A sofőr a buszon leesik a sz…

"A sofőr a buszon leesik a székről."

Translation:The driver on the bus is falling off the chair.

September 14, 2016

9 Comments


BigWayne19

-------- -the bus driver falls out of his chair . . .


bnyugat

Is it ok to say 'falling from the chair' since in English that means falls off? Or do we absolutely have to use the 'off' because of some nuance in Hungarian?


vvsey

No, there is no nuance in the Hungarian sentence. Whatever feels natural to you in English.


Judit294350

There are no "chairs" in buses - they are "seats". And the seat is not on the bus - it is in it. (Yes, you get on a bus, but the you sit in it. On it would be on the roof)


BigWayne19

------- in american buses, judit, the driver usually has his own private chair. the rest of us sit on benches or seats . . .

Big 28 aug 20


Judit294350

You mean he brings his chair with him? Or do you just mean he has a seat in front of the steering wheel?


BigWayne19

------ his (her ) seat is, indeed, in front of the steering wheel. it's usually very permanently mounted there, bolted to the floor, but the seat part and the back (his chair ) is adjustable , up-down, forward-back, springy-harder, etc . sometimes in a private little compartment . . .

Big 28 aug 20


Judit294350

I'd still call it a seat not a chair :-)


Lili920420

"The bus driver falls off the chair" sounds more natural in English. He can't be on the bus when this happens, as there are no chairs on a bus. This must have happened elsewhere.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.