"A sofőr a buszon leesik a székről."

Translation:The driver on the bus is falling off the chair.

September 14, 2016

4 Comments


BigWayne19

-------- -the bus driver falls out of his chair . . .

September 17, 2017

bnyugat

Is it ok to say 'falling from the chair' since in English that means falls off? Or do we absolutely have to use the 'off' because of some nuance in Hungarian?

September 14, 2016

vvsey

No, there is no nuance in the Hungarian sentence. Whatever feels natural to you in English.

September 21, 2016

Judit294350

There are no "chairs" in buses - they are "seats". And the seat is not on the bus - it is in it. (Yes, you get on a bus, but the you sit in it. On it would be on the roof)

February 28, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.