Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tu ne seras jamais seule."

Translation:You will never be alone.

4 years ago

38 Comments


angelo000
angelo000

I just find it very sweet that this sentence comes right after "Nous serons ensemble pour toujours."

4 years ago

nzchicago

Tu ne marcheras jamais seule.

2 years ago

dfwgator
dfwgator

Liverpool fan?

9 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Reds for aye!! Or, For me!!, as it should more properly be...

7 months ago

saudabia
saudabia

seul or seule is pronounced exactly the same way, so both should be right

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

And both are accepted, of course.

2 years ago

jbaker239
jbaker239

"You will not ever be alone." should be accepted as well.

3 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

There are a dozen ways you could phrase it, but it's always best to keep it simple: "ne...jamais" surrounding a verb is "never + verb".

2 years ago

AurumLai
AurumLai

Pourtant il délivre exactement le même message

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

And it is accepted. I am suggesting only the simple and direct way of saying it.

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Why does Duo prefer "seule" to "seul"? They should be equally correct in this sentence since we don't know if "you" is masculine or feminine.

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

It's a coin toss, CJ. Sometimes they refer to the subject as masculine, sometimes as feminine. It's just to keep us on our toes. Both are accepted.

2 years ago

davidolson22
davidolson22

Is this supposed to be reassurring or creepy?

5 months ago

alanahrywkiw

Big Brother is always watching

5 months ago

massyhassy

You will not be ever alone?

2 years ago

Saedalav
Saedalav

Hello Massy, Thank you for your comment. But as N6zs has mentioned, even though there are a dozen ways you can rephrase a sentence, the rule of thumb is: "ne...jamais" surrounding a verb is "never + verb". I will give you 1 lingot for using discussion.

2 years ago

Marie282520

mmm

1 year ago

ivorob
ivorob

Well I was asked to translate the English into French and I used 'seul' instead of 'seule'. Why does it have to feminine?

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

It doesn't have to be. Both "seul" and "seule" are accepted.

2 years ago

madredomo
madredomo

I can't tell the difference in sound between 'seul' vs 'seule'

2 years ago

nzchicago

I don't think there is any difference. You can only know from context - whether the person is a man or woman.

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

They're both pronounced /sœl/. You have listen for the surrounding words to know if it's masculine or feminine.

2 years ago

madredomo
madredomo

My answer was "Tu ne seras jamais seul". Why was it marked wrong? Nowhere in the sentence is the gender of the subject implied.

2 years ago

nzchicago

If you were being asked to translate from English to French, both seul and seule should be accepted, so if not, it's a mistake. (Unless it was a female voice? But the gender of the voice is not usually taken into account.) Someone else has complained about this same issue in a previous comment; you should report it.

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Either "seul" or "seule" are accepted and have been for quite some time.

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

It's simply that all the sentences are input manually, so sometimes things get missed. Report it, and it will soon be fixed.

2 years ago

UrviPatel4

...wait for me to come home."

2 years ago

AntalAron
AntalAron

"Tu ne seras plus jamais seul... Bientôt je rentre chez nous" ♥ Listen to the French cover from Sarah, it's beautiful :)

2 years ago

wuch

"Parce que nous sommes tes amis / Tu ne seras jamais seule encore"

1 year ago

YRur10
YRur10

why we can't write You will be never alone.

1 year ago

nzchicago

Because that word order is not possible in English.

1 year ago

nazanin938037

where is "tips and note" for this lesson?

11 months ago

thelawofmoses
thelawofmoses

attends moi de arriver à la maison

9 months ago

VinnsTrs
VinnsTrs

Je serai toujours avec toi, je serai toujours avec toi. Bébé je suis là! Même quand les choses n'iront pas, je serai toujours avec toi... Sara'h? Quelqu'un?

8 months ago

KJptO1
KJptO1

"Tu ne SEEEERAAAASS jeeemaaais seeuuule..." Football songs are more passionate in French.

5 months ago

dfwgator
dfwgator

Well the French are singing tonight.

2 months ago

anna.ckpt

I don't think that we should use "shall" with "you".

5 months ago

davidolson22
davidolson22

What do you mean? I'm a native speaker of english and i've never heard of such a rule.

5 months ago