1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She is drinking milk."

"She is drinking milk."

Translation:Elle boit du lait.

February 6, 2013

4 Comments


younas11

How do you tell the difference between "boit" and "bois" ?


kth437

Bois would refer to 1st person singular (Je), while boit is used for 3rd person singular (il or elle).


knight-rider

Why is it when you trenslate the phrase "She is drinking milk" the correct answer is ''Elle boit du lait" and not "Elle du boit lait"?


turkington

No am-ing, no-areing, no-ising.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.