1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Mitarbeiter arbeiten nic…

"Die Mitarbeiter arbeiten nicht."

Translation:The coworkers do not work.

September 14, 2016

31 Comments


royalt213

Tell me about it.


MarcusMeir4

Now that's some team work


Ferid1453

Kinda beats the point of being a coworker


Jeff509597

Shouldn't it be, "Die Mitarbeiter nicht arbeiten"?


Jeff509597

Never mind. I was overthinking it and confused myself. The order is right.


DarkoJovan

The verb is always in the second place in the sentence


learnon2

I wrote "The coworkers are not working" and was marked incorrect. Why is this incorrect?


zengator

It should be correct and if it happens again you should report it.


ElBuono

It's accepted now.


Melza_otter

I wrote "The coworkers don't do any work," and that was marked wrong. Can anyone explain?


zengator

It is most likely because in the given sentence arbeiten is a verb, and Mprescott14 has changed it to a noun. If die Eule had said "die Mitarbeiter machen keine Arbeit," Mprescott14 would be correct. (Assuming that machen would be the proper choice there.)


KanashiX_

Well, here's a few explanations, though they may not be correct: Eins.) The sentence, "The coworkers don't work," sounds more, um, harsh than, "The coworkers don't do any work," because your sentence could be more flexible in its meaning; it sounds like you're saying they do little-to-none, instead of none at all. Although, being honest, they are extremely similar. Zwei.) Okay I'm already out of explanations, I was just trying to SOUND smart, but hey, Duolingo probably accepts that now so I really don't understand why I'm trying lol. At least I tried :) My apologies for wasting your time.


Apoorv796857

Here work is a noun, and there it's a verb. Hence the answers don't go together.


BredaParlita

Why is 'work colleagues' incorrect?


zengator

It's probably just that "work colleagues" it's not in die Eule's list of translations for Mitarbeiter. But to be honest, "co-workers" is possibly not the best translation either. Mitarbeiter is more "employee" or "staff" than co-worker, which is probably better translated as Kollege.

See Duden and Wiktionary for details.


Sandpiper270

Yes, I remember 50 years ago my boss referring to me as his "arbeitskollege". He was not trying to say he was my boss, just introducing who we were.


MalcolmJac5

If I write co-worker or employee it is marked as wrong. OK, so Co-worker is English for American coworker, but employee is given as correct in previous example


zengator

Notice the Die and the arbeiten. The plural form of Mietarbeiter is the same as the singular form, so one must look to the inflection of the article (die, which is either feminine or plural) or, more importantly, the verb's conjugation (which, with the "-en" suffix, is for a plural subject).


BR20202

Is this normal phrasing in German? "The coworkers do not work" wouldn't make any sense in English. You can't be a co-worker of "the". It needs to be "my coworkers" or "your coworkers". Is it the same in German?


Jessica33132

"Mitarbeiter" is not necessarily used the same as "coworkers". It means more like "employees" or "staff" - the people among whom the work is being done. (Although I also think you can say "the coworkers" in English.)


IndiraSinghRo

Coworkers? What it is?


zengator

Simple definitions are pretty easy to find in resources such as Wiktionary.


_ben_zehn69

I think there's a glitch because "The coworkers don't work" is incorrect. I assume it thought I mean they "don't work" as in they "don't function" but I think it's still correct.


Thebluernemace

ich bin die mitarbeiter


PushkarOke

What are the forms (masc/fem and singular/plural) of Mitarbeiter? The one in the sentence seems masc singular to me, are both singular and plural forms same?


JamieAnsti

So I guess Arbeiten can be both a verb and a noun?


zengator

As a verb, it is more likely arbeiten. (Although, if asking a question--z.B., "Arbeiten Sie hier?"--it would be capitalized.) But, yes, genau.


BaloghTams19

Denn die sind eher "Mitnichtarbeiter" :)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.