1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני עדיין חי!"

"אני עדיין חי!"

Translation:I am still alive!

September 14, 2016

20 Comments


hebrewninja

he sounds so indignant when he says this


owlinthebox

Reminds me of the "I'm not dead yet" scene from Monty Python's Life of Brian :D


AniOhevYayin

אני עדיין לא מת


LauraLipner1

Why can't you also say: I still am alive. ?????


dorkami

Would the sentence be the same when it's a female speaking?


Zdeka985336

it would be אני עדיין חיה.


Kingofearth23

Doesn't that also mean "I am still an animal?


ZdekaSchoo

yes, חיה is also an animal. but it sounds strange.


Rableshoni

how is חיה pronounced in this sentence?


Rableshoni

So exactly as the word for animal... Thank you


DanielSchn727197

Why not "I still live!"


Zdeka985336

because חי is an adjective, also it has to be I am, not only I


dsjanta

Technically, חי is a verb (infinitive לחיות) , so "I still live"should be a valid translation.


JimCopelan1

"I still live," should not be marked as incorrect


Larry824711

What is the difference between "אני עדיין חי" and "אני עוד חי"?


JimCopelan1

I believe עוד means, "more," while עדיין is "still."


JimCopelan1

What is the difference between חי and גר? Dont they both mean "live?"


dsjanta

Yes, they both mean live, but חי means live, in the sense of being alive, and גר means live in a certain place, or reside.


Malo665m3ntalbr

This is what I ask myself everydamn day. I say, ok not now, as total loser.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.