"אני עדיין חי!"

Translation:I am still alive!

September 14, 2016

10 Comments


hebrewninja

he sounds so indignant when he says this

September 14, 2016

owlinthebox

Reminds me of the "I'm not dead yet" scene from Monty Python's Life of Brian :D

March 6, 2017

LauraLipner1

Why can't you also say: I still am alive. ?????

December 15, 2016

dorkami

Would the sentence be the same when it's a female speaking?

July 21, 2017

Zdeka985336

it would be אני עדיין חיה.

March 12, 2018

DanielSchn727197

Why not "I still live!"

January 21, 2018

Zdeka985336

because חי is an adjective, also it has to be I am, not only I

March 12, 2018

JimCopelan1

"I still live," should not be marked as incorrect

July 30, 2018

Larry824711

What is the difference between "אני עדיין חי" and "אני עוד חי"?

October 7, 2018

JimCopelan1

I believe עוד means, "more," while עדיין is "still."

October 7, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.