"אני עדיין חי!"

Translation:I am still alive!

September 14, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


owlinthebox

Reminds me of the "I'm not dead yet" scene from Monty Python's Life of Brian :D


AniOhevYayin

אני עדיין לא מת


hebrewninja

he sounds so indignant when he says this


JimCopelan1

"I still live," should not be marked as incorrect


LauraLipner1

Why can't you also say: I still am alive. ?????


DanielSchn727197

Why not "I still live!"


Zdeka985336

because חי is an adjective, also it has to be I am, not only I


dsjanta

Technically, חי is a verb (infinitive לחיות) , so "I still live"should be a valid translation.


JimCopelan1

What is the difference between חי and גר? Dont they both mean "live?"


dsjanta

Yes, they both mean live, but חי means live, in the sense of being alive, and גר means live in a certain place, or reside.


ArtSighterDevian

This is what I ask myself everydamn day. I say, ok not now, as total loser.


ThomBoye

I'll try to say this one in mornings... השם, תודה רבה, אני עדיין חי


Lauren13hannigan

כן, אני עוד חי!


dorkami

Would the sentence be the same when it's a female speaking?


Zdeka985336

it would be אני עדיין חיה.


JessiBasi

Doesn't that also mean "I am still an animal?


ZdekaSchoo

yes, חיה is also an animal. but it sounds strange.


Rableshoni

how is חיה pronounced in this sentence?


Rableshoni

So exactly as the word for animal... Thank you


YardenNB

Stress is different: for "animal", stress on the last syllable. For "alive", stress on the first. (Well, formal pronunciation for "alive" is also stressing the last syllable, but nobody has said like this for ages, except in some compound idioms).


Larry824711

What is the difference between "אני עדיין חי" and "אני עוד חי"?


JimCopelan1

I believe עוד means, "more," while עדיין is "still."


MaxDonen

But its no use crying when you make a mistake

You just keep on trying till you run out of cake...

(One for fans of the Portal videogame series)


jeftakels

Why is 'I still am alive' wrong?


YardenNB

Answered above.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.