1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The soap is in the bathroom."

"The soap is in the bathroom."

Translation:Το σαπούνι είναι στο μπάνιο.

September 14, 2016

17 Comments


sablknight

Couldn't this also be "μέσα στο μπάνιο"? When the English is "in" the Greek is often "μέσα στο" more than I would think, but not here.


NastenkaaGreece

You are right, it could also be like this. But in daily speech we don't say it so often (μέσα στο μπάνιο, μέσα στο δωμάτιο,...), cause "μέσα" is usually said for describing smaller spaces (e.g. μέσα στο ντουλάπι = inside the closet, and even here it's not necessary to use "μέσα")


Percival1485

How do we know when it is στην instead of στη?


troll1995
Mod

When στην is followed by a word that begins with κ,π,τ,ψ,ξ,γκ,μπ,ντ or a vowel it keeps the -ν. Otherwise it is ommited.This rule also applies to την, αυτήν and the negatives δεν, μην, but not to στον/τον/αυτόν. (though you will come upon some sentences in the cource that ommit the -ν from στον/τον/αυτόν, it is wrong.)


Percival1485

Very helpful explanation...ευχαριστώ πολύ!


jaye16
Mod

Yes, that might be the first thing on the table when it's review time.


slh123

Does it also stay before words beginning with a vowel?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, and also before vowels. I edited my previous message to be more complete :)


BenjaminDe540650

When would you use τουλέτα vs μπάνιο?


troll1995
Mod

Τουαλέτα has no bathtub or shower (ie it's a restroom), whereas μπάνιο has.


gnieszka7

I don't understand this either. Once you use μπάνιο then another time they use τουαλέτα! Confusing!


Fernando757203

I'm agree. I've written "το σαπούνι είναι στην τουαλέτα" and Duolingo doesn't accept, but everywhere we write "τουαλέτα" Duolingo proposes like an another solution "bathroom" and vice versa.


jaye16
Mod

"Το σαπούνι είναι στην τουαλέτα." is correct and one of the accepted translations. We don't know why your sentence wasn't accepted.

You should make a Report when your senten ce is not accepted so we can see what the problem was.

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Fernando757203

Thanks, I've made a report too


jaye16
Mod

I can't find it. Where did you send it? There is nothing new at all in our incubator. What can have happened toyour Report.


Fernando757203

I've send from the exercice report


jaye16
Mod

We still can't find it.

First, are you working on the web or phone.

If you are on the web do this>

Here's how to REPORT.

Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see "REPORT" Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct.

-The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.

-The Greek sentence is unnatural or has an error.

-The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

-My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.

After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.