"The soap is in the bathroom."

Translation:Το σαπούνι είναι στο μπάνιο.

September 14, 2016

8 Comments


Percival1485

How do we know when it is στην instead of στη?

September 14, 2016

troll1995

When στην is followed by a word that begins with κ,π,τ,ψ,ξ,γκ,μπ,ντ or a vowel it keeps the -ν. Otherwise it is ommited.This rule also applies to την, αυτήν and the negatives δεν, μην, but not to στον/τον/αυτόν. (though you will come upon some sentences in the cource that ommit the -ν from στον/τον/αυτόν, it is wrong.)

September 14, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, that might be the first thing on the table when it's review time.

September 14, 2016

Percival1485

Very helpful explanation...ευχαριστώ πολύ!

September 14, 2016

slh123

Does it also stay before words beginning with a vowel?

October 1, 2016

troll1995

Yes, and also before vowels. I edited my previous message to be more complete :)

October 1, 2016

sablknight

Couldn't this also be "μέσα στο μπάνιο"? When the English is "in" the Greek is often "μέσα στο" more than I would think, but not here.

December 28, 2018

NastenkaaGreece

You are right, it could also be like this. But in daily speech we don't say it so often (μέσα στο μπάνιο, μέσα στο δωμάτιο,...), cause "μέσα" is usually said for describing smaller spaces (e.g. μέσα στο ντουλάπι = inside the closet, and even here it's not necessary to use "μέσα")

April 10, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.