"The soap is in the bathroom."

Translation:Το σαπούνι είναι στην τουαλέτα.

September 14, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sablknight

Couldn't this also be "μέσα στο μπάνιο"? When the English is "in" the Greek is often "μέσα στο" more than I would think, but not here.


Nastyana09

You are right, it could also be like this. But in daily speech we don't say it so often (μέσα στο μπάνιο, μέσα στο δωμάτιο,...), cause "μέσα" is usually said for describing smaller spaces (e.g. μέσα στο ντουλάπι = inside the closet, and even here it's not necessary to use "μέσα")


BenjaminDe540650

When would you use τουλέτα vs μπάνιο?


troll1995

Τουαλέτα has no bathtub or shower (ie it's a restroom), whereas μπάνιο has.


Maia_TheOne

I believe we saw in previous exercises Τουαλέτα and μπάνιο being interchangeable. will report it next time. Thanks troll1995


gnieszka7

I don't understand this either. Once you use μπάνιο then another time they use τουαλέτα! Confusing!


Fernando757203

I'm agree. I've written "το σαπούνι είναι στην τουαλέτα" and Duolingo doesn't accept, but everywhere we write "τουαλέτα" Duolingo proposes like an another solution "bathroom" and vice versa.


jaye16

"Το σαπούνι είναι στην τουαλέτα." is correct and one of the accepted translations. We don't know why your sentence wasn't accepted.

You should make a Report when your senten ce is not accepted so we can see what the problem was.

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Fernando757203

Thanks, I've made a report too


jaye16

I can't find it. Where did you send it? There is nothing new at all in our incubator. What can have happened toyour Report.


jaye16

We still can't find it.

First, are you working on the web or phone.

If you are on the web do this>

Here's how to REPORT.

Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see "REPORT" Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct.

-The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.

-The Greek sentence is unnatural or has an error.

-The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

-My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.

After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.


Fernando757203

I've send from the exercice report


Maia_TheOne

as suggested below, I just made a report: my answer should be accepted.


jaye16

You could have used any of these:

[στην τουαλέτα/στο μπάνιο/στο αποχωρητήριο/στο λουτρό].

But you used the wrong article.


Percival1485

How do we know when it is στην instead of στη?


troll1995

When στην is followed by a word that begins with κ,π,τ,ψ,ξ,γκ,μπ,ντ or a vowel it keeps the -ν. Otherwise it is ommited.This rule also applies to την, αυτήν and the negatives δεν, μην, but not to στον/τον/αυτόν. (though you will come upon some sentences in the cource that ommit the -ν from στον/τον/αυτόν, it is wrong.)


Percival1485

Very helpful explanation...ευχαριστώ πολύ!


jaye16

Yes, that might be the first thing on the table when it's review time.


slh123

Does it also stay before words beginning with a vowel?


troll1995

Yes, and also before vowels. I edited my previous message to be more complete :)


CheryllGib1

All thru this lesson Bathroom has been μπανιο, and suddenly it has become τουαλετα


jaye16

Μπάνιο is also correct so your sentence should have been accepted. Did you make a Report?

MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

they will help you: ```always find the correct translation (Drop Down Hints)

```find explanations dor grammar and vocabulary....(Tips & notes)

````tell you what to do if you have a problem...your sentence is rejected etc

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


marimari198

τουαλέτα is the toilet or water closet but not the bathroom


jaye16

In my many years as a teacher and translator, I've had experience with some words that have multiple meanings around the world but this one has always brought up some interesting discussions. On Duolingo we aim to be as precise as possible and to cover the widest cultural usage of vocabulary so we've done some research. There are numerous translations for ""τουαλέτα". Let's have a look, I think you'll find it rather interesting.

sensagent

τουαλέτα (n.)

bathroom, gown, loo (spéc. anglais britannique), toilet, washroom (American), WC, services, conveniences, facilities, restroom, john, water closet, closet, W.C., bog, water-closet, cloakroom, convenience, lavatory, rest-room, toilette, wash, lav, can, privy, dressing table, dresser, vanity, toilet table, dressing-table

And: wordreference

bathroom, restroom, toilet,evening gown, formal gown,vanity, dressing table

And here:dict.com

τουαλέτα η 1. toilet, (ιδ. BrE) lavatory, (AmE) bathroom, WC 2. τουαλέτες (public) toilet, (public) convenience, (AmE) restroom, rest room 3. (έπιπλο καλωπισμού) dressing table, toilet table 4. (επίσημο ενδυμα) dress, outfit 5. (πλύσιμο, φρεσκάρισμα) toilet phr

google

Translations of τουαλέταNoun toilet... τουαλέτα, αποχωρητήριο, καλλωπισμός, καλλωπιστήριο, ιματισμός, καμπίνες bathroom... τουαλέτα, λούτρο, δωμάτιο λούτρου, δωμάτιο καλλωπισμού lavatory... τουαλέτα, αποχωρητήριο, νιπτήρας, νιπτήρ, δωμάτιο πλύσης, καμπίνες restroom... τουαλέτα, αποχωρητήριο, αναπαυτήριο toilette.... τουαλέτα, αποχωρητήριο, καλλωπιστήριο, ιματισμός, καλλωπισμός, καμπίνες dressing table... τουαλέτα loo... τουαλέτα

There are about another 6 links... But I think you get the point.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.