1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Διαβάζω εφημερίδα."

"Διαβάζω εφημερίδα."

Translation:I am reading a newspaper.

September 14, 2016

21 Comments


Vidder

Why isn't there an "a" in the Greek translation?


Theo_Matrakas

@Vidder Either you say Διαβάζω εφημερίδα or Διαβάζω μία εφημερίδα is correct. In Greek, the definite article and ένας/μία/ένα are often omitted for brevity reasons!!! Same thing with Εγώ διαβάζω and Διαβάζω. The ending implies that the verb is 1st person singular, therefore εγώ is unnecessary and can be omitted too :)


jad498154

I have passed through 2 phrases, one of them i recall states: διαβαζουν βιβλία, without any indefinite article. So my question is: isn't there plural forms for indefinite articles, or it is purely coincidence of omitting those articles?


jaye16

Yes, there are indefinite articles in Greek...e.g. "ένα/μια" but as you can see from the sentences you have done so far are not used as broadly as in English. You would only used the indefinite article if you wanted to specify that it was "one item".

So, a sentence such as ...."I am a doctor." is "Είμαι γιατρός." no article. I can't be more than one doctor.

See here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/20152037

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/19938742

You should use the tips to become accustomed to the means of expressions in Greek...or any other language.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM …..
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.
https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


monosm

Like Vidder said, in the sentence "Διαβάζω εφημερίδα," why isn't there an article in the sentence, like "a" or "the?" In other words, "Διαβάζω μια εφημερίδα" or "Διαβάζω η εφημερίδα?"


fotiosgaridis

In Greek you can use indefinite article (ένας/μια/ένα) when you're reading any newspaper just because you had nothing to do. You use definite article (ο/η/το) when both yourself and your interlocutor know the object (e.g. the sports newspaper). When both of these have no interest or importance but the important is the action, you don't have to use an article (e.g. Πίνω καφέ / Διαβάζω εφημερίδα / Φτιάχνω αυγά / Μαγειρεύω κρέας / Παίζω μπάλα). All of the above can easily respond to the question Τί κάνεις τώρα; and in fact do not need an article. This phenomenon is usual in Greek.


Connie434873

So. . . can this not be translated either "I read a newspaper" or " I read THE newspaper"? If both can be left out, how do I know that the correct translation is "a" here instead of "the"? (I chose "the," and it said I was incorrect. I suppose if both the speaker AND the audience do not already know anything about the aforementioned newspaper, the indefinite article is to be assumed; HOWEVER, given that I only have ONE sentence to work with and not a paragraph, it is difficult to make definitive assumptions.

Thanks!


fotiosgaridis

This is an extra use case that is available only in Greek. When you have to translate one single sentence in English, like in this case, the correct translation is by using the indefinite article​ as you cannot translate literally "I read newspaper".


monosm

Great answer, super helpful. Thanks!


fractionjohn

The English translation should include "a" because "I read newspaper" isn't proper English.


Biswas.Rj

Is "I read newspaper" wrong translation?


Blunder9

I read "a" generic newspaper, (no article); vs. I read "the" newspaper, (needs a μια).


simon803857

Correct is: I read newspaper. So no present continues. Because without an article it means like in English: i read newspaper (in general) . With article it means either the (specific) newspaper or a (a unspecified) newspaper. I have asked a native speaker :)


jaye16

Sorry, that's not correct. In English, you must have: "I read the newspaper." or "I read a newspaper."


simon803857

I ok that i didn't know. Because in German is it possible like this and would be the correct translation. So how to explain in English that you read newspaper but not necessarily at the moment Maybe: i read the newspaper. (like: I play the guitar) But we need here in simple pesent instead of present continues in any case?


jaye16

"I read the newspaper." is general. "I am reading the newspaper." means at the moment. In Greek, there is only one kind of present so here both are correct.


NANCYDEIS

it marked "i read the newspaper" as incorrect. why?


simon803857

Διαβάζω εφημερίδα I read newspaper.

Διαβάζω μία εφημερίδα I am reading a newspaper.

Διαβάζω η εφημερίδα I am reading the newspaper


philippos500906

On the other hand "I read a newspaper" is not the correct translation.


misheto

Could you please explain why?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.