"Διαβάζω εφημερίδα."

Translation:I am reading a newspaper.

September 14, 2016

11 Comments


Vidder

Why isn't there an "a" in the Greek translation?

September 14, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

@Vidder Either you say Διαβάζω εφημερίδα or Διαβάζω μία εφημερίδα is correct. In Greek, the definite article and ένας/μία/ένα are often omitted for brevity reasons!!! Same thing with Εγώ διαβάζω and Διαβάζω. The ending implies that the verb is 1st person singular, therefore εγώ is unnecessary and can be omitted too :)

September 27, 2016

monosm

Like Vidder said, in the sentence "Διαβάζω εφημερίδα," why isn't there an article in the sentence, like "a" or "the?" In other words, "Διαβάζω μια εφημερίδα" or "Διαβάζω η εφημερίδα?"

September 17, 2016

fotiosgaridis

In Greek you can use indefinite article (ένας/μια/ένα) when you're reading any newspaper just because you had nothing to do. You use definite article (ο/η/το) when both yourself and your interlocutor know the object (e.g. the sports newspaper). When both of these have no interest or importance but the important is the action, you don't have to use an article (e.g. Πίνω καφέ / Διαβάζω εφημερίδα / Φτιάχνω αυγά / Μαγειρεύω κρέας / Παίζω μπάλα). All of the above can easily respond to the question Τί κάνεις τώρα; and in fact do not need an article. This phenomenon is usual in Greek.

September 18, 2016

monosm

Great answer, super helpful. Thanks!

September 18, 2016

Connie434873

So. . . can this not be translated either "I read a newspaper" or " I read THE newspaper"? If both can be left out, how do I know that the correct translation is "a" here instead of "the"? (I chose "the," and it said I was incorrect. I suppose if both the speaker AND the audience do not already know anything about the aforementioned newspaper, the indefinite article is to be assumed; HOWEVER, given that I only have ONE sentence to work with and not a paragraph, it is difficult to make definitive assumptions.

Thanks!

April 2, 2017

fotiosgaridis

This is an extra use case that is available only in Greek. When you have to translate one single sentence in English, like in this case, the correct translation is by using the indefinite article​ as you cannot translate literally "I read newspaper".

April 9, 2017

fractionjohn

The English translation should include "a" because "I read newspaper" isn't proper English.

February 12, 2017

Biswas.Rj

Is "I read newspaper" wrong translation?

February 2, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

Yes, it is.

February 9, 2019

Blunder9

I read "a" generic newspaper, (no article); vs. I read "the" newspaper, (needs a μια).

March 19, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.