"Where are you going to?"

Translation:לאן אתן הולכות?

September 14, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

leán atén holkhot


GabeGewurt

when do we use "לאן" and when do we use "איפה"?


danny912421

While both translate to "where", איפה is asking about location and לאן about direction. It's like the old English word "whither".


stan369045

"where" is place OR movement SO NO ''to" just as you cannot say I am going "to''there


rBhr5

An acceptable English translation should be 'Where are you going?' because the 'to' is implied in English (although 'Where are you going to?' is OK too).


Hadassah277241

Where are you going to? Seriously? Where are you going? There's no "to" in this sentence.


Home-To-Him

What is the meaning of "איפה אתה יוצא?"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.