1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αν ναι πώς;"

"Αν ναι πώς;"

Translation:If yes, how?

September 14, 2016

11 Comments


SophiaBend

Is this supposed to have a comma in Greek? Or does Greek use fewer commas than English does?


troll1995
Mod

It should have a comma. :)


FrancesDav3

'αν ναι' seems to me to translate more naturally to 'if so' and this translation is accepted.


QueenGizzard

Oh gosh... this is quite a weird sentence! :"P


pierotoni

Please, bear with me. πώς has the accent because of the interrogative role or what?


pierotoni

ευχαριστώ πολύ.


Giuseppe131919

Excuse me, I'm using the Duolingo app, so it doesn't have explanation... Πώς είναι "what" or "how"? And if both, how can I understand the right sense?


G.Georgopoulos

How=Πώς

What=Τι


TessRobert3

Wait, are you saying "Πώς" doesn't ever mean "what"? Why is that given as a possible translation then?


G.Georgopoulos

Hints are like a dictionary, they're not sentence-specific. It may be correct as part of another sentence, for example:

Πώς σε λένε;=What's your name?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.