1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I learn Hebrew!"

"I learn Hebrew!"

Translation:אני לומד עברית!

September 14, 2016

7 Comments


danny912421

aní loméd ivrít!


scirsw

Why is את not needed here? Is it correct to use it?


AlmogL

No. עברית is not definite, את only marks a definite direct object.


NaftaliFri1

Interesting, though, that a name would not be considered definite.

After all, it is "the Hebrew language".


AlmogL

I thought about it too as I was typing my reply, that it could easily be considered definite in the same way that a proper name is. I think the use of the definite article with certain words (while others are considered definite without it) is a peculiarity of different languages. You can't always explain.


NaftaliFri1

Makes (un)sense, in the way languages do.


JimCopelan1

Could it be because it is a proper noun? Or is such a concepy foreign to Hebrew?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.