"הכלבים מאבדים את הדרך."

Translation:The dogs lose the way.

September 14, 2016

8 Comments


shaunsmile

I translated this as "The dogs lose their way"... lose "the" way sounds weird. If I heard that, I wouldn't really know what the speaker meant.

So, what does this really mean?

  • that they can't find THE (specific?) road, or

  • that they have lost their way (i.e. they are physically lost, or metaphorically no longer doing what it is they believe in).

September 14, 2016

AlmogL

They lose their way, they are lost.

September 14, 2016

yarrite

To me this sentence sounds like the dogs were tracking something (a person or an animal) and then they lost the scent trail. Is this a context that this sentence would be used in, or is there some other way people might more normally express that idea? I know דרך is used figuratively a lot, but tracking dogs would seem an appropriate enough context for the literal usage.

August 28, 2017

lulubeck

How about "the dogs get lost?" Does "לאבד את הדרך" mean something different from "ללכת לאיבוד"?

October 24, 2016

shaunsmile

I understand ללכת לאיבוד to mean something a little more specific: to get lost trying to find your way. See here for more explanation: https://ulpan.com/how-to-say-loss-in-hebrew/

October 24, 2016

5PFCBdoi

Strange sentence.

July 1, 2017

m8R8aCjO

Can דרך also mean "road" when used this way?

February 3, 2019

TomTendroc

They became worldly.

March 15, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.