"מהיר כמו סוס."

Translation:Fast like a horse.

September 14, 2016

23 Comments


Dov360473

One horsepower?

September 14, 2016

shaunsmile

חח... אולי כן?

September 14, 2016

Dov360473

I'd think a better metaphor would be "מהר יותר מקליע במעופו" (faster than a speeding bullet).

September 14, 2016

Bearandbull

are כמו and como (in spanish) cognates? they have the same meaning

January 8, 2017

yab401

it is like "comme" en francais. many waords are like that. for example the word "the" has a similar sound in Hebrew "זה" and French "ce / c'est"

February 10, 2017

JudithMett2

It should be 'swift' when referring to a horse and the meaning would be retained.

May 2, 2017

DanVicBez

Why can't you say "מהיר כסוס"?

June 21, 2017

Mazzorano

You can. It's more advanced, so it's not a "best translation".

June 22, 2017

Dornne

So I can always use כ right beside the next word? I don't need to write כמו and the next word?

October 22, 2017

SharonNaor

you can. כ is the prefix for כמו. but in speaking language use כמו.

September 2, 2018

DmJj4

נכנסתי לקורס הזה רק כדי להתפוצץ מצחוק על זה שאני לומדת עברית בכאילו... אבל זה קצת מלמד אותי דיוקים באנגלית אז זה בכל זאת מועיל קצת...

April 10, 2017

xerostomus

Is your name really Evil Rothkoff? And why your surname is not transliterated רותקוף as ת=th?

April 25, 2019

Larry824711

I think that "fast as a horse" would be better English than "fast like a horse", and therefore probably a better translation.

October 11, 2018

Cranberry.-.

How do you say 'hurry'?

November 6, 2016

NaftaliFri1

To hurry is למהר

November 6, 2016

shaunsmile
December 9, 2016

LauraLipner1

Why can't this be translated: Quick like a horse?

December 9, 2016

Dov360473

Quick and fast are not quite the same. Quick implies a brief burst of speed. In other words, acceleration. Fast implies more sustained speed. In other words, velocity. Quick similes include "quick as a flash" "quick as a wink". Fast similes include "Fast as a jack rabbit in front of a prairie fire" "Fast as a dog will lick a dish". See Bartleby.com. Horses may be considered fast, but they're not generally considered quick, with the possible exception of quarter horses.

December 11, 2016

shaunsmile

This is quite interesting. As a native English speaker, I've never noticed the difference between quick and fast. However, after reading this in its entirety, I have to agree that there are places where only one or the other "feels" right; i.e. "quick" and "fast" are synonyms but have semantic information that differs.

December 11, 2016

Dov360473

This Duo course has really forced me to think more precisely about words. I've learned a lot.

December 11, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes, it would match זריז in Hebrew better, but in the context of this sentence I do think it works as a translation.

December 11, 2016

Dov360473

I agree.

December 11, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Guess it can

December 11, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.