1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מהיר כמו סוס."

"מהיר כמו סוס."

Translation:Fast like a horse.

September 14, 2016

27 Comments


DanVicBez

Why can't you say "מהיר כסוס"?


Mazzorano

You can. It's more advanced, so it's not a "best translation".


Dornne

So I can always use כ right beside the next word? I don't need to write כמו and the next word?


SharonNaor

you can. כ is the prefix for כמו. but in speaking language use כמו.


Bearandbull

are כמו and como (in spanish) cognates? they have the same meaning


yab401

it is like "comme" en francais. many waords are like that. for example the word "the" has a similar sound in Hebrew "זה" and French "ce / c'est"


Rableshoni

Also זית is similar to spanish aceituna, I think because of a common root between the hebrew word and the arabic one wich is azaitya; the spaanish one comes from the arabic


shaunsmile

חח... אולי כן?


Dov360473

I'd think a better metaphor would be "מהר יותר מקליע במעופו" (faster than a speeding bullet).


Larry824711

I think that "fast as a horse" would be better English than "fast like a horse", and therefore probably a better translation.


DmJj4

נכנסתי לקורס הזה רק כדי להתפוצץ מצחוק על זה שאני לומדת עברית בכאילו... אבל זה קצת מלמד אותי דיוקים באנגלית אז זה בכל זאת מועיל קצת...


xerostomus

Is your name really Evil Rothkoff? And why your surname is not transliterated רותקוף as ת=th?


Cranberry.-.

How do you say 'hurry'?


NaftaliFri1

To hurry is למהר


LauraLipner1

Why can't this be translated: Quick like a horse?


Dov360473

Quick and fast are not quite the same. Quick implies a brief burst of speed. In other words, acceleration. Fast implies more sustained speed. In other words, velocity. Quick similes include "quick as a flash" "quick as a wink". Fast similes include "Fast as a jack rabbit in front of a prairie fire" "Fast as a dog will lick a dish". See Bartleby.com. Horses may be considered fast, but they're not generally considered quick, with the possible exception of quarter horses.


shaunsmile

This is quite interesting. As a native English speaker, I've never noticed the difference between quick and fast. However, after reading this in its entirety, I have to agree that there are places where only one or the other "feels" right; i.e. "quick" and "fast" are synonyms but have semantic information that differs.


Dov360473

This Duo course has really forced me to think more precisely about words. I've learned a lot.


NaftaliFri1

Yes, it would match זריז in Hebrew better, but in the context of this sentence I do think it works as a translation.


JudithMett2

It should be 'swift' when referring to a horse and the meaning would be retained.


giovannico325125

Is this an actual hebrew idiom?


stern697996

Bad pronunciation


Theresa754142

Mahir k’mo sus.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.