1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Uważaj na głowę!"

"Uważaj na głowę!"

Translation:Watch your head!

September 14, 2016

16 Comments


JerryMcCarthy99

"Mind your head!" ?


nerguy_pablo

take care of your head?


Jellei

Which would be what, 'wear a beanie'? I don't know, maaaybe, but I don't think it's good enough to accept it.


Readingski

"Taking care" of something implies some long term activity, like washing it every day, keeping the hair the right length, and so on. "Mind"/"Watch" in this kind of sentence is more of an avoidance of an immediate threat, like a low beam that you are about to walk into.


Merrowmic

Is 'ę' at the end of a word pronounced the same as the Polish letter 'y'?


immery

no, never. "ę" at the end of the word is often (in real life) or always (by duolingo TTS) pronounced the same way as polish "e"


idanlipin

Can I also say Myśl na głowę, or it works only with uważać?


Jellei

Hahah :D No, it's only with "uważać". It has multiple meanings, including "to think (to have an opinion)" and "to watch out".


mph.vgc

Be careful with your head?


Readingski

That is somewhat similar to "take care of" which I explained in earlier comment.


agpie9

Disagree. You can be careful in the moment.


golden.plover

Shouldn't "Watch the head!" work too?


alik1989

When would you use such a phrase?


golden.plover

When a mate's head is in danger, I guess.


Jellei

We believe that it wouldn't mean the same as "your head", but only could work if "the head" was some item, like something that Indiana Jones brought from one of his adventures.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.