"Uważaj na głowę!"

Translation:Watch your head!

September 14, 2016

18 Comments


yf7rU0pd

take care of your head?

September 17, 2017

Jellei

Which would be what, 'wear a beanie'? I don't know, maaaybe, but I don't think it's good enough to accept it.

September 19, 2017

Readingski

"Taking care" of something implies some long term activity, like washing it every day, keeping the hair the right length, and so on. "Mind"/"Watch" in this kind of sentence is more of an avoidance of an immediate threat, like a low beam that you are about to walk into.

September 20, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

"Mind your head!" ?

February 11, 2017

Jellei

Yes, it works.

February 11, 2017

Merrowmic

Is 'ę' at the end of a word pronounced the same as the Polish letter 'y'?

November 18, 2016

immery

no, never. "ę" at the end of the word is often (in real life) or always (by duolingo TTS) pronounced the same way as polish "e"

November 18, 2016

idanlipin

Can I also say Myśl na głowę, or it works only with uważać?

February 25, 2018

Jellei

Hahah :D No, it's only with "uważać". It has multiple meanings, including "to think (to have an opinion)" and "to watch out".

February 25, 2018

LICA98

can't it be look out instead of watch out

September 22, 2018

Readingski

"look out for" could be good answer.

March 1, 2019

Jellei

I was told that it wouldn't work here...

March 4, 2019

alik1989

You can only look out for something that is around you, not for something that is already attached to your body. That's the way I see it.

March 4, 2019

Readingski

Not quite the same thing. "Look out for your head" more means to look out on behalf of your head; like looking for something which might injure head.

March 4, 2019

mph.vgc

Be careful with your head?

February 28, 2019

Readingski

That is somewhat similar to "take care of" which I explained in earlier comment.

March 1, 2019

Jack.Elliot

.

September 17, 2016

WarsawWill

I think not. "Mind your head" (common on signs, for example), "Watch your head" or "Watch out for your head".

"Watch out your head", however, is something I think is only said in what is meant to be a stereotypical southern European accent in English language movies, for example in the Marx Brothers - "Watch outta your head". Or perhaps by Manuel in Falty Towers. :)

May 21, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.