"Τα δικά της τσίζκεικ."

Translation:Her own cheesecakes.

9/14/2016, 5:50:06 AM

38 Comments


Christodouloup3

Shouldn't it be τσίζκεϊκ?

9/14/2016, 5:50:06 AM

_Dimitris_

Of course. Τσίζκεικ = cheesekick :D

9/25/2016, 9:48:21 AM

jaye16
Mod

Out of curiosity, I googled τσιζκεικ all the classic chefs from Vefa, to Parialros to Petretzikis, and beyond predominantly had: τσιζκέικ , a few τσιζκέικ, even τσιζ κέικ. And in spite of the vagaries of spelling it usually sounds like cheesecake. :-)) I'd like to check it out in a good dictionary. I went and gave my Babiniotis to a colloge student but I can see one in the library. I'll try to do that.

9/25/2016, 12:06:11 PM

_Dimitris_

I don't have that dictionary - which I think is the best - but I'm almost sure you won't find "τσίζκεϊκ" or "τσιζκέικ" in it. Linguists are reluctant to add recently borrowed foreign words in greek dictionaries.

9/25/2016, 8:07:32 PM

jaye16
Mod

Yes, I never thought of that and mine isn't even new. Any ideas where we could find something authoritative about the spelling.

9/25/2016, 9:01:39 PM

_Dimitris_

For now, without the diaeresis we still have a "cheesekick" instead of "cheesecake" :)

9/26/2016, 7:25:14 AM

sdr51

LOL. What a kick! Say cheese! ;)

10/7/2016, 8:16:22 PM

_Dimitris_

There is only one rule: foreign words are spelled with epsilon, iota, and omikron. As for the "tonos" in the word τσίζκεϊκ I can't see why it should change position fom τσιζ to κε.

9/25/2016, 10:09:39 PM

jaye16
Mod

Thank you. So, we'll keep it as it is in this exercise. This has helped a lot. Please come back with any input you have it is appreciated.

9/26/2016, 2:56:36 AM

jaye16
Mod

That would make "ει" two syllables κε ικ which is good and closer to the Eng. but I don't think I've ever seen ti that way but should be recognized. Foreign words are hard to pin down.

9/14/2016, 8:11:48 AM

_Dimitris_

It's a mistake. Diaeresis (dialytika) are needed here.

9/25/2016, 9:50:38 AM

AJ72T

So, the diaeresis or Umlaut is used in Greek on unstressed diphthongs, from (mostly) foreign loan words? Is that a too simplistic explanation?

6/15/2018, 5:33:09 PM

sdr51

I do see the plural in τα δικά, but found it confusing not to find it in cheesecake. So, is κέικ not only cake but its plural, cakes (like one deer / two deer)?

10/7/2016, 8:20:40 PM

JacobPast177

Yes, you are right, the word κέικ is indeclinable - in Modern Greek most words borrowed from other languages are indeclinable. This passage from an article called Modern Greek Nouns provides some more information.

10/8/2016, 6:25:36 AM

SuperSine

How is it even possible to differentiate between "Her cheesecake" and "Her cheesecakes" in this context?

10/31/2016, 1:45:57 PM

JacobPast177

The article is the indicator: Φέρε μου το τσίζκεϊκ της. - Bring me her cheesecake. vs. Φέρε μου τα τσίζκεϊκ της. - Bring me her cheesecakes. Or using as an example the sentence of this exercise: Το δικό της τσίζκεϊκ. (singular) vs Τα δικά της τσίζκεϊκ. (plural)

10/31/2016, 2:31:55 PM

sdr51

Thanks!

10/8/2016, 4:47:06 PM

hectorlqr

δικά -> neuter plural

5/21/2017, 2:30:24 AM

monosm

Why is "The cheesecake is hers" wrong?

9/15/2016, 10:24:42 PM

jaye16
Mod

I think they are indicating different things. We're not trying to show that the cheesecake belongs to her but some aspect of her cheesecake. For example: "What is she bringing to the cake sale?" "Her own cheesecakes." Thank you for your input and keep it coming and send up your observations.

9/16/2016, 4:11:32 AM

monosm

great explanation, thank you!

9/16/2016, 5:14:47 PM

jaye16
Mod

:-)

9/16/2016, 5:21:18 PM

AndrewArm

Why is Τα in front, when The is not in sentence?

9/16/2016, 9:03:13 PM

jaye16
Mod

Very briefly: the definite article is used in Greek much more than in English and in different ways. You may have noticed them with proper nouns: η Ελένη. Hope that helps. Sentence by sentence you'll become accustomed. Let us know if you have any other questions. I assume you have a Greek keyboard. If not we have links. Don't forget to read the TipsNotes on all units and check the hover drop down hints for each sentence. The hints will give you a good idea of what to write.

9/16/2016, 9:50:43 PM

Moritz7698

Would "Τα τσίζκεικ της" also be a possible way to say the same thing? And if yes are there prefered situations to use one or the other?

6/4/2017, 8:57:27 PM

jaye16
Mod

Yes, τα δικά της is more emphatic otherwise they are the same.

6/4/2017, 9:57:32 PM

Shathu_Entayla

Why isn't "τσιζκεικ" in plural?

2/15/2019, 12:54:09 PM

jaye16
Mod

It is in plural. Foreign words very often do not decline. For example "σαντουιτς" is the same in singular and plural, as is "τσιζκεικ" the plural is shown by the article "τα".

2/15/2019, 7:35:33 PM

Shathu_Entayla

Got it! Take a lingot ^^

2/15/2019, 8:30:47 PM

jaye16
Mod

Thank you. Ευχαριστώ.

2/16/2019, 5:20:19 AM

ZenaFilipp

Τσιτσεικ what is this

9/18/2018, 8:33:12 AM

jaye16
Mod

If you just pass your cursor over the word in the sentence you'll see the answer "cheesecake."

Here us some other useful information:

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

comment/22040507 It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other

THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple hints to get you started:

1.Always read the comments before posting.

  1. Read the Tips & notes right below the list of lessons on your Homepage

  2. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.

These are the official Duolingo guidelines which you should read. https://www.duolingo.com/guidelines And these will answer lots of questions about how Duo works. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

If you have questions just ask.

9/18/2018, 11:27:47 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.