1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτή η πρόσφατη ασθένεια είν…

"Αυτή η πρόσφατη ασθένεια είναι αρκετά επικίνδυνη."

Translation:This new disease is quite dangerous.

September 14, 2016

18 Comments


VatraDornei

Is this the Corona virus ?


jaye16

This was written years ago. Long before we had even heard of the coronavirus. There have always been dangerous viruses.

Duolingo has prepared a link on the Covid-19 https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/37177899

And this in GReek

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/37224642

Be well and take precautions.


bonbayel

Instead of new, latest is a suggestion but not accepted. It seems a reasonable version.


jaye16

yes, indeed good catch. It's been added. Many thanks.


bonbayel

Please comment on degree differences between αρκετά and πολύ.


jaye16

Ok, let's start with πολύ which is pretty straightforward and means: very, much, many, a lot, etc.

It can also with the right context mean "too" as in "too much" (but 'πάρα πολύ is also correct and more common).
Also, something like " really" .e.g. Διάβασα πολύ σκληρά αυτή τη χρονιά. I studied really hard this year. Again depending on context and nuance.

Αρκετά is translated in the dictionaries as: enough, quite, pretty, rather. And here is where the confusion comes in.

"enough" in English means "as much/many as is needed" "sufficient" In Greek, it would be "επαρκής" which is rather formal.

The problem occurs when "αρκετά" is used to mean "a lot etc" (πολλές ετψ) rather than "sufficient/enough), for example, in a sentence like this:

This is correct: "Είχαμε πολλές καρέκλες για το πάρτι, αλλά μερικοί άνθρωποι έπρεπε να μένουν όρθιοι επειδή δεν είχαν καρέκλα." If we use "a lot of" or "many" we get: "We had a lot of chairs, but some people had to remain standing because they didn't have a chair."

If we use "enough" this turns into nonsense:

"We had enough chairs, but some people had to remain standing because they didn't have a chair." If you have "enough/sufficient/as much as is necessary" everyone would have had a chair.

Sorry for being so long winded. In conclusion, we need to be sure whether we mean "a lot" or "as much as is needed" when using "αρκετά".


jaye16

P.S. if you want examples of incorrect usage of "ακετά" I have more than enough...sorry for the pun.

And as always don't hesitate to ask for explanations.


Niko837328

What is the etymology of 'πρόσφατη'?


D_..
Mod
Plus

According to a publication I found online (here), πρόσφατος (προς + φατος) describes the recently slaughtered, the fresh, etymologically speaking. Remember that the verb τρώω has another root which is φα-. Modern Greek uses νωπός for fresh meat, and νωπός also means 'damp'.


Luca537887

the first possible solution is mispelled


jaye16

I don't see it. Please give more detail. Thank you.


Luca537887

can't see the proposed solution either now, it's just the spelling of the English solution that has to be checked, it's probably just a typing mistake


jaye16

there had been an error in "disease" which I edited. Hope that fixed it.


volkan.ers1

Nope, the first solution misspelled "very dangerous" as "verydangerous."


jeanprendiville

Yes, the word "quiet" is misspelled, it should me quite. Then the words quiet and dangerous are written as one word. So I got a zero for spelling it correctly :-(


jaye16

Yes, so sorry now I realize. I have edited it all. Thanks to everyone for your posts.


Plakakaneis

The second hint for επικυδινο is spelt incorrectly. Its shown as dangeroys and of course it should be dangerous


jaye16

Where exactly did you see this hint because we only have one and it's spelled correctly? What kind of exercise was it? Please try for a screenshot.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.