"Αυτή η πρόσφατη ασθένεια είναι αρκετά επικίνδυνη."

Translation:This new disease is quite dangerous.

September 14, 2016

14 Comments


Luca537887

the first possible solution is mispelled

September 14, 2016

jaye16
Mod

I don't see it. Please give more detail. Thank you.

September 14, 2016

Luca537887

can't see the proposed solution either now, it's just the spelling of the English solution that has to be checked, it's probably just a typing mistake

September 15, 2016

jaye16
Mod

there had been an error in "disease" which I edited. Hope that fixed it.

September 15, 2016

volkan.ers1

Nope, the first solution misspelled "very dangerous" as "verydangerous."

September 19, 2016

jeanprendiville

Yes, the word "quiet" is misspelled, it should me quite. Then the words quiet and dangerous are written as one word. So I got a zero for spelling it correctly :-(

September 23, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, so sorry now I realize. I have edited it all. Thanks to everyone for your posts.

September 23, 2016

bonbayel

Instead of new, latest is a suggestion but not accepted. It seems a reasonable version.

June 11, 2018

jaye16
Mod

yes, indeed good catch. It's been added. Many thanks.

June 11, 2018

bonbayel

Please comment on degree differences between αρκετά and πολύ.

September 23, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Ok, let's start with πολύ which is pretty straightforward and means: very, much, many, a lot, etc.

It can also with the right context mean "too" as in "too much" (but 'πάρα πολύ is also correct and more common).
Also, something like " really" .e.g. Διάβασα πολύ σκληρά αυτή τη χρονιά. I studied really hard this year. Again depending on context and nuance.

Αρκετά is translated in the dictionaries as: enough, quite, pretty, rather. And here is where the confusion comes in.

"enough" in English means "as much/many as is needed" "sufficient" In Greek, it would be "επαρκής" which is rather formal.

The problem occurs when "αρκετά" is used to mean "a lot etc" (πολλές ετψ) rather than "sufficient/enough), for example, in a sentence like this:

This is correct: "Είχαμε πολλές καρέκλες για το πάρτι, αλλά μερικοί άνθρωποι έπρεπε να μένουν όρθιοι επειδή δεν είχαν καρέκλα." If we use "a lot of" or "many" we get: "We had a lot of chairs, but some people had to remain standing because they didn't have a chair."

If we use "enough" this turns into nonsense:

"We had enough chairs, but some people had to remain standing because they didn't have a chair." If you have "enough/sufficient/as much as is necessary" everyone would have had a chair.

Sorry for being so long winded. In conclusion, we need to be sure whether we mean "a lot" or "as much as is needed" when using "αρκετά".

September 24, 2018

jaye16
Mod

P.S. if you want examples of incorrect usage of "ακετά" I have more than enough...sorry for the pun.

And as always don't hesitate to ask for explanations.

September 24, 2018

Plakakaneis

The second hint for επικυδινο is spelt incorrectly. Its shown as dangeroys and of course it should be dangerous

October 18, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Where exactly did you see this hint because we only have one and it's spelled correctly? What kind of exercise was it? Please try for a screenshot.

October 18, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.