"Brown cars are not beautiful."

Translation:A barna autók nem szépek.

September 14, 2016

7 Comments


Zsuzsi97194

Would kocsi be good?

October 23, 2017

Sweep4

If i were to just say "barna autók nem szépek", without starting the sentence with an "A", how would that affect the meaning? Or would it just be grammatically incorrect? Thanks :)

September 14, 2016

vvsey

It is just incorrect, I guess. Hungarian uses the article even in general statements like these.

But if you were to say that there is no such thing as a brown car: "Brown cars do not exist.", then you don't need an article:
"Barna autók nem léteznek."
Or even better in the singular:
"Barna autó nem létezik."

Or, "I will not get into a(ny) brown car.":
"Barna autóba nem szállok be."

Probably because these statements are more abstract(?). They are not THE brown cars.

September 21, 2016

Harold77079

"the" is NOT Iin the english sentence - why shoud"a" be in th Hungarian sentence?

February 8, 2018

Judit294350

Because translating between languages is not word by word (otherwise you would get some sense out of Google translate). English does not use "the" in general statements, but you must use it in Hungarian.

October 1, 2018

john91469

When do you use barnak? I thought it was when the noun was plural so in this sentence "a barnak autok nem szepek". Or do you only use "barnak" to mean "brown ones"?

March 27, 2019

Judit294350

You use barnák when the adjective follows the noun ie "the cars are brown." (Az autók barnák.) But when it comes before ie "the brown cars" which is just describing the noun you don't.

March 27, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.