1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The coach knows that our tea…

"The coach knows that our team will win."

Translation:Ο προπονητής ξέρει ότι η ομάδα μας θα νικήσει.

September 14, 2016

8 Comments


mcampanella

Probably a stupid question, but why is it η ομαδα and not την ομαδα?


Luca537887

κερδίζω is a synonym of νικάω, in sports they can be used with the same value


jaye16

Thank you and it has been added. It's also in the hover for "win".


Hafizen

Did I use the wrong feminine form?
. Thanks!


jaye16

Yes, you need "H προπονήτρια". See here for some other female job titles:

A Rough Guide for Forming Feminine Job Nouns in Greek https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27388121


Hafizen

Wow, it’s more complicated than I had guessed! How do Greek kids learn all these variations? It must come from practice. Excellent thread, thanks again!


Vic950535

Why is it 'θα νικήσει' I thought that it should agree with team (i.e. they will win θα νικήσουν)?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.