"התעלפתי כשהיא אמרה לי ללכת."

Translation:I fainted when she told me to go.

September 14, 2016

5 Comments


PolyglotCiro

XD

September 14, 2016

ChickenRunner02

He seems to pronounce the ל doubled. Is that a thing? Or am I hearing it wrong?

February 5, 2019

Eskowest

It's correct. There are two lameds. The first one means "to", and the second one is part of the root/שורש of "הלך". Therefore it's pronounced "lalechet".

February 24, 2019

ChickenRunner02

I meant in the word התעלפתי. Is it hit.al.laf.ti or hit.a.laf.ti?

February 25, 2019

Mari377377

... because I had spent $700 on the engagement ring!!

March 6, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.