"Το κορίτσι μου θα έχει αγοράσει ένα ρολόι."

Translation:My girlfriend will have bought a watch.

September 14, 2016

12 Comments


trezost

αγοράζω = buy = purchase

September 14, 2016

jaye16
Mod

That was a very valuable comment. I added ''purchase'' and noticed I had neglected "clock". So, double thank you.

September 14, 2016

Gitirana

What would be in Greek "The girl will have bought me a watch"? Could be the same in Greek?

July 28, 2017

trezost

No! Your sentence translates as Το κορίτσι θα μου έχει αγοράσει ένα ρολόι

July 28, 2017

Gitirana

Oh, thank you very much. I always get in trouble with this question of where greek pronouns must be placed... :s :D

July 28, 2017

Nicole966706

Το κορίτσι μου : My daughter?

October 27, 2017

chari288242

I believe "my daughter" should be accepted too.

April 1, 2018

D_..
Mod

    No, in Greek το κορίτσι μου has to be translated as my girlfriend.
    There needs to be a lot of context to make κορίτσι/αγόρι + prossessive pronoun into daughter/son but it's rare and the risk of sounding like a total creep is too high, so I suggest keeping these words apart.

    Even if a parent of a girl and a boy made a distinction between the two siblings, they would never say 'το κορίτσι/αγόρι μου'. They would either say 'η κόρη μου / ο γιος μου', 'το κορίτσι/αγόρι' (no possessive) or maybe 'το κορίτσι/αγόρι μας' but that last one requires all the context you can get in such a conversation. Same for ~ μου; it's too risky and you need to know how to pull it off. :)

    April 9, 2018

robert672165

    D, you could expand on this. Is το κορίτσι μου actually a girl? I'm too old to have "girl" friends, and my wife wouldn't want me to describe female friends as girlfriends anyway, so maybe I can avoid being a creep and not use the expression at all.

    June 30, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    Then you could use "η φίλη μου = female friend.

    June 30, 2018

Mary150457

    While "my daughter" is a longshot in this case and quite an inaccurate translation, it would be a lie to say that Greek parents don't say "my girl/boy" refering to their children.

    I am native Greek and I've been introduced to many people as "my girl" by my parents. And so have many friends of mine.

    March 14, 2019

Mary150457

    Not sure if these alternatives already exist, but I think "my girl" and "a wristwatch" should also be added.

    March 14, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.