"The man is running away from you."

Translation:הגבר בורח מכן.

September 14, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BalintHarmath

How do i know if I should use -ממ- ,מ or -מאית. Can you help me with that? The program didn't acknowledged my solution with -מאית!


NaftaliFri1

It's not so common, and plausible it was left out when building the exercise, but מאיתכן should work the same. It's that what you wrote?


Hsn626796

I thought מאית was only used with "us" , in מאיתנו (because if אית wasn't used, "from him" & "from us" would be the same (ממנו) ,indistinguishable ). Am I right ?


NaftaliFri1

From me - מאיתי

From him - מאיתו

From us - מאיתנו

...


driver_1918

From him - ממנו

From me - ממני


Theresa754142

Ha-gever boreakh miken.


Ageyn

Confused about מכן meaning from you?


bar_an

l מכן = מ + אתן. l מ means "from" and אתן means "you" (when it is not the subject).


Ageyn

Yeah - I got it when I got a different exercise where they said it outloud. I'd been misreading it as 'mekahn' rather then 'mechen' and confused it with מכאן Thank you!


JillSmudski

Is מכן the plural "from you" ? If so, why wouldn't מך be correct for "from you" singular?


NaftaliFri1

They don't work that way. The singular forms have a double מ the plural can have either one or two.


JillSmudski

So it looks like I spelled the singular wrong. But it seems the program was telling me that only the plural form was acceptable. But that can't be right, can it?


Corinnebelle

Same I picked ממך from the word bank.


Hsn626796

It's marking me wrong when I do not choose the option האיש... but איש means person, not man. So, it shouldn't be an option to be selected, right ?


dmfergy

Could someone clarify what האיש means?


JillSmudski

My first comment: The program sometimes shows a different translation when you come to the discussion page than what it gave in the exercise. Here it says "מכן" and in the exercise it said "ממך". My second comment: I used "מאיתך" in my answer. Why is this wrong?


NaftaliFri1

You is ambiguous in English, it might be plural or single, and addressing any gender. Without context, every possibility should be accepted, including yours.

Should be reported to the moderators.


aFSZ15

Mistake with האישה. They've asked to choose "the man" and it must to be הגבד


Jo4bnB

My question said 'the woman is running away from you'. There was no 'man' option, but the answer when checked said 'the man......'. Why was this?


gina295903

Shouldn't this translate "the man is running away from here?" Why is it "you"?


rich739183

The similar spelling for "from here" is מכאן (mi-kán, מִכָּאן). This has the word כָּאן, which always includes the aleph.
In the word מכן (mi-kén, מִכֶּן) the ending is a pronomial suffix meaning "you (feminine plural)".

Pealim is a website that specializes in full inflections and conjugations. This link shows מכן and other inflections of מִן:
https://www.pealim.com/dict/6051-min/

You can look up other prepositions on Pealim to get the appropriate pronomial suffixes for them. There's even a list of prepositions to choose from at
https://www.pealim.com/dict/prepositions/

b201 rich739183


LeahLapidus

Great Resource! I tried to add it to my homescreen , it does say it costs $9.99 though


rich739183

That's for the mobile app; the website is free.

b201 rich739183

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.