"The man is running away from you."

Translation:הגבר בורח מכן.

September 14, 2016

25 Comments


BalintHarmath

How do i know if I should use -ממ- ,מ or -מאית. Can you help me with that? The program didn't acknowledged my solution with -מאית!

November 1, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It's not so common, and plausible it was left out when building the exercise, but מאיתכן should work the same. It's that what you wrote?

November 2, 2016

Hsn626796

I thought מאית was only used with "us" , in מאיתנו (because if אית wasn't used, "from him" & "from us" would be the same (ממנו) ,indistinguishable ). Am I right ?

November 6, 2016

NaftaliFri1

From me - מאיתי

From him - מאיתו

From us - מאיתנו

...

November 6, 2016

driver_1918

From him - ממנו

From me - ממני

July 8, 2017

Ageyn

Confused about מכן meaning from you?

September 14, 2016

bar_an

l מכן = מ + אתן. l מ means "from" and אתן means "you" (when it is not the subject).

September 14, 2016

Ageyn

Yeah - I got it when I got a different exercise where they said it outloud. I'd been misreading it as 'mekahn' rather then 'mechen' and confused it with מכאן Thank you!

September 14, 2016

JillSmudski

Is מכן the plural "from you" ? If so, why wouldn't מך be correct for "from you" singular?

April 3, 2017

NaftaliFri1

They don't work that way. The singular forms have a double מ the plural can have either one or two.

April 4, 2017

JillSmudski

So it looks like I spelled the singular wrong. But it seems the program was telling me that only the plural form was acceptable. But that can't be right, can it?

April 5, 2017

NaftaliFri1

No, it isn't

April 5, 2017

JillSmudski

My first comment: The program sometimes shows a different translation when you come to the discussion page than what it gave in the exercise. Here it says "מכן" and in the exercise it said "ממך". My second comment: I used "מאיתך" in my answer. Why is this wrong?

May 22, 2017

NaftaliFri1

You is ambiguous in English, it might be plural or single, and addressing any gender. Without context, every possibility should be accepted, including yours.

Should be reported to the moderators.

May 23, 2017

Hsn626796

Shouldn't "running" & "away" translate to two distinct words?

October 30, 2016

NaftaliFri1

No. "away" is just describing the running, many other languages have a separate verb for this (eg. French courir vs fuir).

October 31, 2016

Hsn626796

So , if "is running away" is בורח , is "is running" translated as the same word ?

November 5, 2016

NaftaliFri1

רץ

November 5, 2016

JimCopelan1

I think a better English word to associate with בורח would be, "flee," as in, "The man flees from you." In this way, flee is a different word with different meaning from "run," much like the relationship between בורח and רץ

June 19, 2018

dmfergy

Could someone clarify what האיש means?

April 26, 2017

Ageyn

"the man"

April 26, 2017

dmfergy

okay-תודה

April 27, 2017

Hsn626796

It's marking me wrong when I do not choose the option האיש... but איש means person, not man. So, it shouldn't be an option to be selected, right ?

June 16, 2017

TeribleTeri

Man

June 14, 2018

JimCopelan1

I didn't know שומרים ALSO meant "run away?"

May 25, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.