1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The man is running away from…

"The man is running away from you."

Translation:הגבר בורח מכן.

September 14, 2016

27 Comments


BalintHarmath

How do i know if I should use -ממ- ,מ or -מאית. Can you help me with that? The program didn't acknowledged my solution with -מאית!


NaftaliFri1

It's not so common, and plausible it was left out when building the exercise, but מאיתכן should work the same. It's that what you wrote?


Hsn626796

I thought מאית was only used with "us" , in מאיתנו (because if אית wasn't used, "from him" & "from us" would be the same (ממנו) ,indistinguishable ). Am I right ?


NaftaliFri1

From me - מאיתי

From him - מאיתו

From us - מאיתנו

...


driver_1918

From him - ממנו

From me - ממני


Ageyn

Confused about מכן meaning from you?


bar_an

l מכן = מ + אתן. l מ means "from" and אתן means "you" (when it is not the subject).


Ageyn

Yeah - I got it when I got a different exercise where they said it outloud. I'd been misreading it as 'mekahn' rather then 'mechen' and confused it with מכאן Thank you!


Hsn626796

It's marking me wrong when I do not choose the option האיש... but איש means person, not man. So, it shouldn't be an option to be selected, right ?


JillSmudski

Is מכן the plural "from you" ? If so, why wouldn't מך be correct for "from you" singular?


NaftaliFri1

They don't work that way. The singular forms have a double מ the plural can have either one or two.


JillSmudski

So it looks like I spelled the singular wrong. But it seems the program was telling me that only the plural form was acceptable. But that can't be right, can it?


dmfergy

Could someone clarify what האיש means?


JillSmudski

My first comment: The program sometimes shows a different translation when you come to the discussion page than what it gave in the exercise. Here it says "מכן" and in the exercise it said "ממך". My second comment: I used "מאיתך" in my answer. Why is this wrong?


NaftaliFri1

You is ambiguous in English, it might be plural or single, and addressing any gender. Without context, every possibility should be accepted, including yours.

Should be reported to the moderators.


JimCopelan1

I didn't know שומרים ALSO meant "run away?"


Sondra612503

That was not a given choice.


aFSZ15

Mistake with האישה. They've asked to choose "the man" and it must to be הגבד


Hsn626796

Shouldn't "running" & "away" translate to two distinct words?


NaftaliFri1

No. "away" is just describing the running, many other languages have a separate verb for this (eg. French courir vs fuir).


Hsn626796

So , if "is running away" is בורח , is "is running" translated as the same word ?


JimCopelan1

I think a better English word to associate with בורח would be, "flee," as in, "The man flees from you." In this way, flee is a different word with different meaning from "run," much like the relationship between בורח and רץ

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.