1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "There is no simple solution …

"There is no simple solution to this case."

Translation:Không có giải pháp đơn giản nào cho trường hợp này.

September 14, 2016

14 Comments


MaxSieg

why is the nao necesary here? why cant we go without nao?


TehVanarch

It means "any" in this case.


StewartMM

But is it necessary?

I get 'bitten' by this sentence EVERY TIME. Moreover, since this module is so friggin' HUGE, with about 40 new vocabulary items to digest, you don't see this sentence that often...ergo you don't remember this again, so you get bitten every time. This is piss-poor way to teach anyone anything.

The thing ideally to do is to make each module no more than ten new vocabulary items per module--the same as a phone number, so to speak--so you can remember/retain them, and not also be introducing new constructions when you're trying to pick up vocabulary. You make everything digestable in small chunks. DL breaks these rules.


Mu6OVm

That's because there is no simple solution to this case.


Chris-Owen

Agreed with StewartMM. If i wasn't so damned determined to learn this language i would have given up in this module. It is so frigging difficult! I keep stepping past it then coming back for one more try. It has slowed my progress to a crawl. People will not like me saying this, but i want to punch the person who wrote this module.


JCMcGee

They're not rules, they're theories (that are pretty much correct)... But we need to take responsibility for our own learning....things like this comment help us extrapolte meaning... Which many theories consider a much better way of actually learning something... In a rather apt way "you pay your money and make your choices"


Brian_KB

Ok, but the sentence doesn't say "There isn't any", it says "there is no". Not only does adding naò seem unnecessary, but it seems incorrect.


JCMcGee

Ooh mum, this naughty language is different from my proper language! But yes, it does look like the English translation should have an "any"


Steve804244

Same questions: is "nao" necessary and, if so, why? If "nao" is omitted, is the sentence incorrect? Since I don't expect any feedback, I will add this sentence to the very long list of sentences that must be memorized without understanding in order to get through the lessons.


Mu6OVm

Funny meaning considering that I had to try at least 30 times to get this right this sentence.


Kaitlyn1smith9

Why is it Không có instead of có không?


gawaaaaa

In Vietnamese, the negation marker (không) needs to be before the verb. In that kind of formulation, what makes sense is to negate the verb có (to have). There is no verb "to have" in the english sentence, but don't try to translate word by word.

Refresher :

  • Tôi ăn / Tôi không ăn (I eat / I do not eat)
  • Tôi có một cái máy tính / Tôi không có một cái máy tính (I have a computer / I do not have a computer)

So it's just the same here with the constructions:

  • Có ... : There is ...
  • Không có ... : There is no ...

JCMcGee

Grammar...It's not universal.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.