1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Soon, but not now."

"Soon, but not now."

Translation:בקרוב, אבל לא עכשיו.

September 14, 2016

4 Comments


Ageyn

Didn't כרגע get used to mean now in one of the other sentences? (The או אכר כך one I think)


AlmogL

(format) כרגע means "right now, at this moment". So sort of yes, but not exactly, you could say בקרוב אבל לא כרגע and it means about the same thing, but not quite. It's more specific.


Francisco834932

What's wrong with תיכף (or תכף)? Is it too soon (= very soon)?


YoavDothan

בקרוב אך לא עכשיו what is wrong with this

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.