"Soon, but not now."

Translation:בקרוב, אבל לא עכשיו.

September 14, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ageyn

Didn't כרגע get used to mean now in one of the other sentences? (The או אכר כך one I think)


AlmogL

(format) כרגע means "right now, at this moment". So sort of yes, but not exactly, you could say בקרוב אבל לא כרגע and it means about the same thing, but not quite. It's more specific.


Its-me.

Yes, but the English didn't specify. They should both be accepted


YoavDothan

בקרוב אך לא עכשיו what is wrong with this


Francisco_Hulse

What's wrong with תיכף (or תכף)? Is it too soon (= very soon)?


Drjah1

Wouldn't אך be correct, too?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.