"הרופא לא האמין שאני חתול."

Translation:The doctor did not believe that I am a cat.

September 14, 2016

19 Comments


feldgendler

Good to know I'm not alone with this kind of problem.

September 14, 2016

bar_an

מיאו?

September 14, 2016

Carlahna1

Species-categorisation is a social construct made by the patriarchy to oppress cat-people. Support equal rights for cats! Also, attack-helicopters.

March 9, 2017

Dov360473

Next, they'll be insisting on their own bathrooms. Where does it end?

March 9, 2017

Carlahna1

Omigoodness; those would be litter boxes! Ewwww... *Snickers immaturely*

March 10, 2017

FMG.2

Your turning the decades long struggle of attack-helicopter people like me into a joke offends me. We might have gatling guns, but we're also equipped with feelings, you know.

February 25, 2019

Dov360473

Oliver Sacks would like to hear from you.

September 22, 2016

fernandomaremar

And also the husband of the hat

December 17, 2016

pesach9

אז לא האמנתי שהוא רופא

July 25, 2018

AnCatDubh
March 7, 2017

MattiArbiv

Favorite sentence on Duolingo

August 18, 2017

fernandomaremar

In the notes of the lesson it is written: "all hiph'il verbs in the past tense start with "hi"." But in this case it starts with a "he" sound. Are there more hiph'il verbs like this one (לְהַאֲמִין) that in the past start with a "he" sound?, is there some kind or rule to detect them?

September 7, 2017

IngeborgHa14

It is הֶאֱמִין because, if you have a guttural or aleph as first consonant in the Hiphil, the first syllable opens up, here to the soft combination [heXe], sometimes to the hard combination [heX] like in הֶחְסִיר.

July 2, 2018

Erlenmeyer71

"But I believe that you believe it."

November 3, 2017

GoldenJew76

Adding that to the list of ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ sentences

April 8, 2017

gsazbon

Is it correct in english: ...that I am a cat? (because I'm still a cat, not that I was a cat)

August 2, 2017

xerostomus

Proper English should be: I was a cat. Am I right???

December 11, 2017

BenSchneid11

תמיד שמשי בפילדלפיה

July 21, 2018

Mabel544786

סוף סופ . אבל הוא היה צריך לעשות בדיקות דם רבות, וגם הייתי צריך לענות על הרבה שאלות לפני שהוא היה בתוח! Translation: Finally! But he had to do many blood tests and I also had to answer a lot of questions before he was sure!

December 26, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.