"הרופא לא האמין שאני חתול."

Translation:The doctor did not believe that I am a cat.

September 14, 2016

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


feldgendler

Good to know I'm not alone with this kind of problem.


pesach9

אז לא האמנתי שהוא רופא


Jonathan126555

Update (3 years later): after further incidents of this kind, the doctor has now been disbarred from the medical profession.


TeribleT

Ha'rofe lo he'emin she'ani chatul.


MattiArbiv

Favorite sentence on Duolingo


Erlenmeyer71

"But I believe that you believe it."


gsazbon

Is it correct in english: ...that I am a cat? (because I'm still a cat, not that I was a cat)


ThomBoye

Yes, "the doctor didn't believe that i am a cat" and "the doctor did not believe that i was a cat" could both be used. (*A delusional person would, in my experience, more likely use "that i am not a cat!!")


cmyerson

This will be a hate crime in a few years


Dov360473

Oliver Sacks would like to hear from you.


fernandomaremar

And also the husband of the hat


fernandomaremar

In the notes of the lesson it is written: "all hiph'il verbs in the past tense start with "hi"." But in this case it starts with a "he" sound. Are there more hiph'il verbs like this one (לְהַאֲמִין) that in the past start with a "he" sound?, is there some kind or rule to detect them?


IngeborgHa14

It is הֶאֱמִין because, if you have a guttural or aleph as first consonant in the Hiphil, the first syllable opens up, here to the soft combination [heXe], sometimes to the hard combination [heX] like in הֶחְסִיר.


xerostomus

Proper English should be: I was a cat. Am I right???


Janis559500

I am a native speaker of American English (East, South& Midwest), and I agree with you.


TeribleT

Only if you were a cat and are no longer a cat. Like if the spell wore off. If you're still a cat, you are a cat not "was" a cat.


Dov360473

The Hebrew is in present tense. So...the speaker is presently a cat.


MiriamJoch

Even if you are still a cat, the sentence refers t the time when the doctor refused to believe it. I agree it should be "was."


Theresa754142

In English, you might say “yesterday I saw my newborn granddaughter and she was beautiful”. You probably still think that your granddaughter is beautiful, but you use “was beautiful” because you saw her yesterday. (“... and she is beautiful” is also a perfectly normal way to say it.)

However, just because English can use the past tense to refer to a present reality, that doesn’t mean that Hebrew does the same thing. So your best bet would be the “I am a cat” translation.


GoldenJew76

Adding that to the list of ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ sentences


Mabel544786

סוף סופ . אבל הוא היה צריך לעשות בדיקות דם רבות, וגם הייתי צריך לענות על הרבה שאלות לפני שהוא היה בתוח! Translation: Finally! But he had to do many blood tests and I also had to answer a lot of questions before he was sure!


AaronPhili10

Not very woke


BenSchneid11

תמיד שמשי בפילדלפיה


FedLed

Доктор выписал галоперидол


lodiJPNL

Zoom Zoom Zoom Zoom, I want you in my Zoom!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.