1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הרופא לא האמין שאני חתול."

"הרופא לא האמין שאני חתול."

Translation:The doctor did not believe that I am a cat.

September 14, 2016

23 Comments


feldgendler

Good to know I'm not alone with this kind of problem.


pesach9

אז לא האמנתי שהוא רופא


MattiArbiv

Favorite sentence on Duolingo


Dov360473

Oliver Sacks would like to hear from you.


fernandomaremar

And also the husband of the hat


Erlenmeyer71

"But I believe that you believe it."


TeribleT

Ha'rofe lo he'emin she'ani chatul.


Jonathan126555

Update (3 years later): after further incidents of this kind, the doctor has now been debarred from the medical profession.


gsazbon

Is it correct in english: ...that I am a cat? (because I'm still a cat, not that I was a cat)


fernandomaremar

In the notes of the lesson it is written: "all hiph'il verbs in the past tense start with "hi"." But in this case it starts with a "he" sound. Are there more hiph'il verbs like this one (לְהַאֲמִין) that in the past start with a "he" sound?, is there some kind or rule to detect them?


IngeborgHa14

It is הֶאֱמִין because, if you have a guttural or aleph as first consonant in the Hiphil, the first syllable opens up, here to the soft combination [heXe], sometimes to the hard combination [heX] like in הֶחְסִיר.


GoldenJew76

Adding that to the list of ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ sentences


xerostomus

Proper English should be: I was a cat. Am I right???


cmyerson

This will be a hate crime in a few years


BenSchneid11

תמיד שמשי בפילדלפיה


Mabel544786

סוף סופ . אבל הוא היה צריך לעשות בדיקות דם רבות, וגם הייתי צריך לענות על הרבה שאלות לפני שהוא היה בתוח! Translation: Finally! But he had to do many blood tests and I also had to answer a lot of questions before he was sure!


AaronPhili10

Not very woke


FedLed

Доктор выписал галоперидол

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.