"Ο άντρας της είναι ένας οικογενειακός τύπος."

Translation:Her husband is a family type.

September 14, 2016

6 Comments


JamesL629559

Family type means he likes to live with the family not alone.

December 27, 2017

geckoo

Would the translation "Her man is a family type." also work here?

September 14, 2016

wchargin

As a native speaker of English, I would likely not know what you meant if you said this. At best, it would sound extremely awkward. The translation "Her husband is a family man" is by far the most correct translation; "family type" is just not a phrase.

March 10, 2017

jaye16

Yes, it wasn't in the incubator but I just added it. thank you. The most natural expression is: "Her husband is a family man." but others ar accepted.

September 14, 2016

Stergi3

Yes, indeed. Family type means the type of the family. I don't know if there is a literal translation in English. Google translate gives me the answer family guy, but it is not the case. I am not a native English speaker though.

April 8, 2017

steveorino3591

Family man is very natural in English.

June 11, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.