1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο άντρας της είναι ένας οικο…

"Ο άντρας της είναι ένας οικογενειακός τύπος."

Translation:Her husband is a family type.

September 14, 2016

18 Comments


JamesL629559

Family type means he likes to live with the family not alone.


mdln_

A natural English translation if you want to use "type" is "Her husband is the family type".


jaye16
Mod

Yes, that's similar to the answer we give above only you should use "a" since 'ενας" is used in the Greek.


Vivliothykarios

... except that, upon reflection, unlike in Greek, this expression is regularly "He's just not THE family type," not "...a...". Just like "She's in THE family way," not "...a family way." Both English locutions refer to a specific class, so THE is called for. (There's only a single "family type" and definitely only one kind of "family way.")


jaye16
Mod

We accept both "a" and "the" as a translation for this sentence.

I know it as "a family man" which is backed up by Merriam Websters https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/family%20man

It's enlightening to read the comments most of which refer to "a family man".

And here with example sentences: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/example/english/family-man

So, I think we're ok accepting both.


geckoo

Would the translation "Her man is a family type." also work here?


wchargin

As a native speaker of English, I would likely not know what you meant if you said this. At best, it would sound extremely awkward. The translation "Her husband is a family man" is by far the most correct translation; "family type" is just not a phrase.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, it wasn't in the incubator but I just added it. thank you. The most natural expression is: "Her husband is a family man." but others ar accepted.


Stergi3

Yes, indeed. Family type means the type of the family. I don't know if there is a literal translation in English. Google translate gives me the answer family guy, but it is not the case. I am not a native English speaker though.


steveorino3591

Family man is very natural in English.


mdubbelman

Και το όνομά του είναι Πήτερ Γκρίφιν;


troll1995
Mod

Πήτερ Γκρίφιν ;)


narnia2greek

Could it have been σύζυγός instead of άντρας


grazieamici

Yes, it could. And it's considered better Greek. :)


jaye16
Mod

Yes, it's included in the databank.


Lobitone

Would "οικογενειακός τύπος" be different if it was describing a female? If so, how?


D_..
Mod

No, it wouldn't because the noun τύπος is masculine therefore has to be paired with the masculine adjective. It's not like (some) professions where you have a different form for men and women, it's like saying έχει δυνατό χαρακτήρα, χαρακτήρας does not change.


grazieamici

In Greek, the equivalent to 'he is a family man' is 'είναι τύπος της οικογένειας'. Οικογενειακός as an adjective applies to other cases, such as οικογενειακή συσκευασία (economy pack), οικογενειακό τραπέζι (family dinner), οικογενειακό αυτοκίνητο (family car) etc. When we say, αυτός είναι τύπος της οικογένειας, we mean that he would like to make his own family or he enjoys his family. Οικογενειακός τύπος sounds really strange. I'm Greek and I've never come across that expression. It's not common for sure.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.