1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvem spiser fem grønnsaker?"

"Hvem spiser fem grønnsaker?"

Translation:Who is eating five vegetables?

September 14, 2016

11 Comments


marekpolacek
September 14, 2016

BadAzDude12

Does anyone else find this oddly specific?

August 17, 2018

judegrindv

Not really, in Britain we had a government campaign to try and get us all to eat 5 pieces of fruit and veg a day. In fact, 'five a day' has become a normal phrase now (in that everyone knows what it means without even mentioning vegetables in the same sentence!) :)

January 30, 2019

AdnanKhan699017

Must be a vegetarian

November 25, 2019

GarethJohn2

Is there a word for "eaten" in norwegian?

April 5, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

"spist"

April 5, 2018

Andrs240472

Grønnsaker is a compound word. But what does it mean? Green... what?

July 4, 2019

Deliciae
Mod

Green things!

August 24, 2019

LizzyLizardLips

I put the number 5 instead of spelling out fem and it marked it wrong. :(

August 12, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

We're trying to teach you Norwegian, not numerals. :)

February 12, 2019

Redacted...

A vegan

August 24, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.