1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός τρέχει χωρίς παπούτσια…

"Αυτός τρέχει χωρίς παπούτσια."

Translation:He runs without shoes.

September 14, 2016

9 Comments


Timongreek22

What is the difference between χωρίς and δίχως?


troll1995

it's the same ;)


AlyssaNoseworthy

What is the difference between writing "He runs barefoot" here instead of "without shoes"?


Odontoceto

This sentence means literally "He runs without shoes". It doesn't use the specific Greek word for "Barefoot" (Ξυπόλυτος). So the right translation is "He runs without shoes".


Niko837328

I think "He is running without shoes on" should be an accepted answer as in greek the "on" can simply be implied.

In a another question in this lesson the literal translation would have been "... with clothes" but "...with clothes on" was accepted.


troll1995

Right! added! Thank you! ;)


paul448352

Thanks guys I dare say the penny will drop one day I just hope its soon,


LaraineCic

Why can't it be χωρίς τα παπούτσια?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.