"ξ"

Translation:x

September 14, 2016

24 Comments


Arancaytar

"ζ."

Okay...

"ξ."

Go home, alphabet; you're drunk.


Kefir87

When I was studying maths and the professor used ξ, I was always drawing a little thunder to save the time writing.


mizinamo

Little lightning would be a different Greek letter, though :)

ϟ -- koppa. Became obsolete for writing ages ago but was sometimes used as a numeral.


Jaxon576719

The letter Q descended from koppa. Koppa was replaced by Kappa (Κ κ), which K descended from. Source: Wikipedia


mizinamo

I see your " ζ ξ " and raise you " b d p q ".

Makes you wonder how people learning our alphabet keep things straight!


Arancaytar

If q was the glyph for "t", there would at least be a consistent pattern - upward stem for the voiced consonsant (d, b), downward for the unvoiced (t, p).

(Come to think of it, the similar-looking Tengwar glyphs do something like that.)


Revenitor

Maybe Odyseus wanted to stab its eye. I guess it has only one omicron, and that's vaguely eye-shaped...or maybe capital theta.


Volkan816116

ξ and χ are different letters


jaye16
Mod

Yes, ξ and χ are different letters. Have a look at the links we have prepared help you.

The Greek alphabet: how to learn it, how to access the Greek keyboard....and much more.

comment/22040507

THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028
HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple hints to get you started:

Always read the comments before posting. Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see an image of a light bulb. Click on that. 3. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear. The top word/phrase is usually the best choice.

These are the official Duolingo guidelines which you should read.c.

guidelines And these will answer lots of questions about how Duo works. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

If you have questions just ask.


rojeff

I agree with these comments - I need some prompt that this is a letter I'm supposed to translate, not a word or a sentence to translate. I can read the Greek letters, but the text of the prompt is confusing.


jaye16
Mod

If it says translate and you are given a Greek word / letter etc you will give the Eng. Or if you are given an English word you should give the Greek. Here is another way, and you're going to find it very useful. Just hover you cursor over the word given and use one of the words that drop down. For example here if you hover over ξ you will see: x, ksee , and xi. Any one of these is correct.


Revenitor

"Xi is for Xenos" anyone?

I can see it now: "Duolingo's Modern Greek Alphabet Book".


SummerYLWong

What does ξ mean? Besides X


jaye16
Mod

It is merely one of the letters of the Greek alphabet. It means no more that any of the other individual letters.


AvaDelgado2

Again with the pee!! why!?


jaye16
Mod

This letter has nothing to do with pee in any way, shape or form. It is one of the letters of the alphabet it looks like this in Greek: Ξξ and has the sound of "KSEE". See here for more information on the Greek alphabet:

THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672


Bianca805731

I still confused. What is it?


jaye16
Mod

This is just one of the letters of the Greek alphabet. There are 24 letters. Some look the same as the English but some look very strange like this one.

See here for all the letters of the Greek alphabet plus some other resources.

comment/22040507

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.