"ξ"

Translation:x

September 14, 2016

23 Comments


Arancaytar

"ζ."

Okay...

"ξ."

Go home, alphabet; you're drunk.

November 25, 2016

Revenitor

Maybe Odyseus wanted to stab its eye. I guess it has only one omicron, and that's vaguely eye-shaped...or maybe capital theta.

January 7, 2017

Kefir87

When I was studying maths and the professor used ξ, I was always drawing a little thunder to save the time writing.

April 19, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Little lightning would be a different Greek letter, though :)

ϟ -- koppa. Became obsolete for writing ages ago but was sometimes used as a numeral.

September 3, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

I see your " ζ ξ " and raise you " b d p q ".

Makes you wonder how people learning our alphabet keep things straight!

April 19, 2017

Arancaytar

If q was the glyph for "t", there would at least be a consistent pattern - upward stem for the voiced consonsant (d, b), downward for the unvoiced (t, p).

(Come to think of it, the similar-looking Tengwar glyphs do something like that.)

April 25, 2017

Mark958555

These "sentences" with the letters are getting frustrating in the "review" mode, because there is no way to know if you were supposed to type ξ or ξι. I really don't know how to solve this, but getting "almost right" on this one for ξι and getting one "wrong" where the letter name is longer (like delta) is a bit unfair.

September 14, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Is it from English to Greek? Then you could have ξ, ξι, οr ksee. if it was from Greek to Eng. these are the accepted versions: [x/xee/ksee/ksi/ks/xi/ξ/ξι]. Which was the longer one? These units are very forgiving and have a long list of accepted items. If you have one which we find acceptable we can add it.

September 14, 2016

Mark958555

However, in the reviews (strengthen skills), you can get an audio exercise for these. You hear "delta" and do not know whether the correct answer is δ or δέλτα. In the case of xi, it counts it as almost right, but delta you can miss the whole question. This is because Duolingo only accepts one answer as correct in audio problems, at least in my experience.

September 15, 2016

rojeff

I agree with these comments - I need some prompt that this is a letter I'm supposed to translate, not a word or a sentence to translate. I can read the Greek letters, but the text of the prompt is confusing.

September 25, 2016

jaye16
Mod

If it says translate and you are given a Greek word / letter etc you will give the Eng. Or if you are given an English word you should give the Greek. Here is another way, and you're going to find it very useful. Just hover you cursor over the word given and use one of the words that drop down. For example here if you hover over ξ you will see: x, ksee , and xi. Any one of these is correct.

September 25, 2016

Revenitor

"Xi is for Xenos" anyone?

I can see it now: "Duolingo's Modern Greek Alphabet Book".

January 7, 2017

SummerYLWong

What does ξ mean? Besides X

May 17, 2017

jaye16
Mod

It is merely one of the letters of the Greek alphabet. It means no more that any of the other individual letters.

May 17, 2017

AvaDelgado2

Again with the pee!! why!?

May 2, 2018

jaye16
Mod

This letter has nothing to do with pee in any way, shape or form. It is one of the letters of the alphabet it looks like this in Greek: Ξξ and has the sound of "KSEE". See here for more information on the Greek alphabet:

THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

May 2, 2018

Bianca805731

I still confused. What is it?

January 3, 2018

jaye16
Mod

This is just one of the letters of the Greek alphabet. There are 24 letters. Some look the same as the English but some look very strange like this one.

See here for all the letters of the Greek alphabet plus some other resources.

comment/22040507

January 3, 2018

LendMeName

Greek keyboard: j

November 10, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.